Cypress is a tall evergreen tree with slender branches and a statuesque conical shape. Growing to a height of 25-45 meters, the Cypress bears small flowers and round brownish-grey cones or nuts. The essential oil is produced by steam distillation from the fresh dark green needles and twigs. Highly valued in medicine and as incense by ancient civilizations, Cypress is still used by the Tibetans as a purification incense. The Cypress tree does not easily decay (thus the Latin name "sempervirens" - lives forever) and is perhaps the primary reason why the Greeks used Cypress wood to sculpt statues of their gods.
In terms of Oriental medicine, the principal action of Cypress oil is to enliven and regulate the flow of blood. Part of this action depends upon its restorative, toning effect on the veins, a by-product of its overall astringent quality. The ability of Cypress oil to harmonize the blood makes it important oil for menstrual difficulties. Cypress may be combined with Clary Sage, Lemon, and Geranium and applied as a salve or ointment to varicose veins.
In addition to assisting the movement of blood, Cypress helps to circulate Qi ("Chi"). A general detoxifying, decongesting essential oil, with wide-ranging actions, Cypress can support the circulatory system, the nervous system and the inner ecology. It is anti-infectious, anti-bacterial, and antimicrobial. Cypress may also be useful for lymphatic congestion, rheumatic pain, asthma, strengthening the circulatory system, reducing cellulite, improving energy, reducing nervous tension, and decreasing benign cysts. In addition, Cypress is thought to lessen scar tissue including acne scars and is a wonderful addition to skin care products.
Non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing, use Cypress essential oil with confidence topically in a massaging action from periphery to the center of the body. Cypress blends well with Cedarwood, Pine, Juniper, Clary Sage, Lavender, Bergamot, Orange, Lemon, Benzoin, Cardomon, and Sandalwood essential oils.
The Cypress leaf essential oil we've added to Ananda Aromatherapy's collection is a particularly nice variety - often times, the oil will be somewhat medicinal, though this one is quite well rounded.
*The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.