Pure Essential Oil
« All Essential Oils
« A-Z Summary Listings
From Ananda Aromatherapy, pure Elemi essential oil. The oil has a bright, fresh, uplifting lemony-eucalyptus aroma, steam distilled from Elemi tree resin, organically grown and harvested in the Philippines.
What makes Ananda's oils different? Learn about our conscientious selection process here...
|The name 'elemi' comes from an arabic phrase meaning 'above and below', reminding us that the sacred resin in the tree supports our well-being on both the spiritual and the physical planes. The Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) tree is a member of the Burderacae family. A tall tropical tree (growing up to 30 meters in height), Elemi (locally called 'Pili') is native to the Philippines.
When the lovely pale yellow leaves of the Elemi begin to sprout, the tree produces an exotic honey-like aromatic oleo-resin. The botanical resin will solidify on contact with the air and the tree stops producing it when the last leaf falls. Reminiscent of Frankincense and Myrrh, the steam distilled Elemi essential oil is light yellow color with a pleasant rich aroma with that hints of balsam, pine, and lemon.
Used extensively in ancient Egypt and the Middle East and later throughout Europe, Elemi has a long history of use in both medicinal and cosmetic formulas. Often used in skin care, soaps, and incense formulas, Elemi is still used extensively in therapeutic preparations. Highly regarded as a fixative, the Egyptians used Elemi resin as a part of the embalming process.
An excellent essential oil for skin care, Elemi has rejuvenating properties that are specific to reducing wrinkles and helping to nourish mature skin. An antiseptic and tonic, Elemi helps speed the healing process and brings a natural vibrancy to skin that has been damaged by the sun, scarring, or the natural aging process.
Elemi can be beneficial for various respiratory complaints including chest infections. catarrh, and sinusitis. Chest infections, especially where there is a lot of phlegm, such as in chronic bronchitis, may be attended to by diffusing the oil and through steam inhalation (adding a few drops of essential oil to a steaming bowl of water).
Used in essential oil and resinoid forms, Elemi is also used as a botanical fragrance in detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. It is occasionally used as a flavoring ingredient in food products, alcohol beverages, and soft drinks. It is noted in the aromatherapy literature as an analgesic, antiviral, bactericide, balsamic, expectorant, fungicide, tonic and vulnerary, Elemi's main constituents are elemol, elemicine, dipentene, terpineol, limonene and phellandrene.
Elemi blends well with spice oils such as Cardamom, Cinnamon, and Ginger, or flowers such as Geranium and Lavender, and Melissa, and Orange Blossom. It also blends well with trees and resins such as Frankincense, Galbanum, Myrrh, Rosewood, and Sandalwood.
Elemi is non-toxic, non-irritant (except to very sensitive skins) and non-sensitizing. Do NOT use during pregnancy or breast feeding without first consulting your natural health professional or doctor.
To learn more about the use of all our essential oils, we encourage you to visit The Ananda Apothecary Forums, where you can post questions regarding specific applications of each oil. Questions in the forums are regularly answered by Ananda Apothecary staff, and other experienced aromatherapy practitioners.
|All oils from Ananda Aromatherapy are true therapeutic quality,
meaning they are produced to the highest quality standards possible. Our essential oils are
chosen for their integrity (all chemical constituents important for aromatherapy are intact), ecological
'soundness' (most are organic or wild grown), and wonderful
aromas. You may order a sample of any oil before trying larger amounts. Most samples are about .75ml; exotic oils such as Melissa, Rose, Angelica and Jasmine are only a few drops. Ananda Aromatherapy offers wholesale essential oils direct to you. We forgo the use of separate wholesale and retail tiers in order to keep fine true therapeutic quality oils accessible to everyone!