![]() |
||
![]() Galbanum Essential Oil (Ferula galbaniflua)
Therapeutic Grade CO2 Organic Source CO2 distillation explained « All Essential Oils « A-Z Summary Listings |
![]() From Ananda Aromatherapy, CO2 distilled essential oil from Galbanum resin, from shrubs grown in Iran. Galbanum essential oil has a powerful green, leaf-like and woody, pine needle / balsamic undertone. We have found many of the steam distilled varieties to be challenging, while this CO2 distillation brings out a smooth aromatic, full and rich of the Galbanum aroma. What makes Ananda's oils different? Learn about our conscientious selection process here... |
|
|
||
|
Suggested Uses: |
Galbanum oil has been used for years as a preservative and as part of cosmetic preparations. It may help speed healing of skin wounds and infections that are otherwise slow to heal. | |
| Possible Actions: | Galbanum essential oil may be grounding energetically, acting as a fixative for other higher-note oils. | |
| Cautions: | Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. | |
| GRAS/FA Status: What is this? |
Used as a food flavoring, and listed GRAS. Read more... | |
| About Ananda Aromatherapy Essential Oils: |
All oils from Ananda Aromatherapy are therapeutic grade, meaning they are produced to the highest quality standards possible. Our essential oils are chosen for their integrity (all chemical constituents important for aromatherapy are intact), ecological 'soundness' (many are claimed organic, certified organic, or wild grown), and wonderful aromas. You may order a sample of any oil before trying larger amounts. Most samples are about .75ml; exotic oils such as Melissa, Rose, Angelica and Jasmine are only a few drops, but certainly enough to enjoy their aroma! | |
The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this oil. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases. |
||



Galbanum is distilled from the resin of a perennial shrub, much in the way of Frankincense and Myrrh. The shrub is native to the Middle East, where this resin-source originates. The resin is collected by incisions at the base of the plant; the resin itself has a very intense turpentine scent, with the CO2 distillation lending to smoothing out of the aroma and presenting a lovely, complex aromatic generally used as a fixative or base note in blends. 









