![]() |
||
![]() Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrtus communis)
Therapeutic Grade Wildcrafted Source « All Essential Oils « A-Z Summary Listings |
From Ananda Aromatherapy, pure essential oil of green Myrtle (Linalol chemotype) steam distilled from the leaves of wild grown Myrtle bush, originating in Spain. What makes Ananda's oils different? Learn about our conscientious selection process here... |
|
|
||
| Suggested Uses: |
Diffuse, apply topically or use in a humidifier. | |
| Possible Actions: | Myrtle has traditionally been used for elevating and euphoric; expectorant, anti-infectious, hormone like for the thyroid and ovaries (normalizes the thyroid and hypothyroid). Excellent for skin care, particularly acne prone skin, and used for headaches (a drop on each temple). | |
| Possible Indications: |
Can be supportive in cases of bronchitis, coughs, hypothyroidism, thyroid hormone like effects. | |
| Cautions: | Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician. | |
| Blends and Recipes: |
Myrtle mixes well with: Bergamot
Oil, Lavender Oil, Lemon
Oil, Lemongrass Oil, Rosemary
Oil, and Thyme Oil. Also see our aromatherapy essential oils recipes page. |
|
| About Ananda Aromatherapy Essential Oils: |
All oils from Ananda Aromatherapy are therapeutic grade, meaning the are produced to the highest quality standards possible. Our essential oils are chosen for their integrity (all chemical constituents important for aromatherapy are intact), ecological 'soundness' (most are organic or wild grown), and wonderful aromas. You may order a sample of any oil before trying larger amounts. Most samples are about .75ml; exotic oils such as Melissa, Rose, Angelica and Jasmine are only a few drops, but certainly enough to enjoy their aroma! | |
Disclaimer: No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this oil. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases. (more...) |
||


Myrtle
essential oil comes from a large, very fragrant bush native to North Africa. The green myrtle oil we offer is considered superior for aromatherapy, as it has the most pleasant aroma of the Myrtle varieties. The leaves and berries
have been used for 'drying and binding, good for diarrhoea and dysentery, spitting of blood and catarrhous
defluctions upon the breast' (Culpepper, Complete Herbal). Dioscorides prescribed it for lung and
bladder infections in the form of an extract made by macerating the leaves in wine. The leaves and flowers
were a major ingredient of 'angel's water', a 16th century skin care lotion.









