![]() |
||
![]() Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides)
Therapeutic Grade CO2
Organic « All Essential Oils « A-Z Summary Listings |
From Ananda Aromatherapy, pure Sea Buckthorn essential oil CO2 distilled from the berries, organically grown in Lithuania...and WOW, not only is this one of the most effective oil for nearly every skin care condition, but it has a really incredible aroma. Sweet berries like you may have never smelled before. What makes Ananda's oils different? Learn about our conscientious selection process here... |
|
|
||
| Suggested Uses: |
Use on the skin in a carrier, alone or included with other essential oils. Can also be diffused for its beautifully sweet aroma. | |
| Possible Actions: | Traditionally has been used as a skin rejuvenator and protector. Apply before and after skin exposure, or use for support of healing for nearly any skin condition. | |
| Possible Indications: |
Aging skin, damaged skin, irritated skin. | |
| Cautions: | Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. If pregnant, use under a doctor's care. | |
| Blends and Recipes: |
Blends well with other oils that support skin health: Helichrysum, Lavender, Neroli, Rosemary Verbenone, Carrot Seed, Cistus. Try in a base of 20% Rosehip Seed, 20% Evening Primrose plus Apricot Kernel or Hazelnut. | |
| About Ananda Aromatherapy Essential Oils: |
All oils from Ananda Aromatherapy are therapeutic grade, meaning the are produced to the highest quality standards possible. Our essential oils are chosen for their integrity (all chemical constituents important for aromatherapy are intact), ecological 'soundness' (most are organic or wild grown), and wonderful aromas. You may order a sample of any oil before trying larger amounts. Most samples are about .75ml; exotic oils such as Melissa, Rose, Angelica and Jasmine are only a few drops, but certainly enough to enjoy their aroma! | |
Disclaimer: No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this oil. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases. (more...) |
||


Sea buckthorn oil is likely the premier essential oil for skin health in therapeutic aromatherapy. It contains high amounts of carrotenoids, including pro-vitamin A, which we all know encourages skin cell proliferation. Significant levels of vitamin E and C are also present. Components of the oil are used in a wide variety of commercial skin care preparations, particularly anti-aging topical creams.









