The Ananda Apothecary: Essental Oils, Flower Remedies and Aromatherapy Supplies
Home • Essential Oils • Weblog • Newsletter • Forums • Specials and Free Shipping • FAQ • Your Cart • Testimonials • Contact Us
Search Ananda

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy and security features, in summary:

  • ALL personal information is kept private - it is never shared or sold to another party.
  • We will not send you any SPAM. The only emails you will ever receive from us are order confirmations, shipping confirmations, and replys to your personal questions.
  • Your credit card transactions are processed on Yahoo! secure servers, using 128-bit encryption Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Yahoo! is the world's largest server of online stores, and they take their security seriously.
  • Our policies and website security measures have been reviewed by a third party for compliance to today's best practices - we will continue to maintain this level of privacy and security, and will treat your order with respect.

And the longer version:

We respect your privacy! We will NEVER sell, rent or otherwise disclose ANY information of yours to ANYONE, except as REQUIRED by the ordering process (like USPS, to ship your package). Your order itself is only seen by employees as necessary to package your order. Your email is never shared, you will not receive spam from us, and will only receive email if you've asked a question, for order confirmation, or if you have signed-up for our newsletter. Your order is processed with SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption - using the latest technology to protect, among other information - your credit card data. We are committed to keeping your shopping experience secure and safe in every possible way.

This site is hosted by Yahoo! Store. Yahoo! hosts the store pages, ordering system, and order data. Yahoo! automatically collects order information but may only use this information in the aggregate (for overall statistical use, not private, personal, or particular -ed.). If you accessed this store through Yahoo! Shopping, Yahoo! also automatically collects information about your shopping experience. Please see the Yahoo! Privacy Policy for more information about how Yahoo! uses this information. Yahoo's privacy policy is certified by 'TRUST-e'.

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the vast array of information, tools, and products with complete confidence.

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how Ananda Apothecary collects information from end users of Ananda Apothecary' internet services (the "Services") — those who access some of our Services but do not make a purchase ("Visitors") as well as those who make a purchase ("Customers") — what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Customers have concerning the collection and use of such information. Ananda Apothecary requests that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Ananda Apothecary collects information in different ways from Visitors and customers who access the various parts of our Services. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Services and do not share this information with third parties.

Data Security

The information you provide—including credit card information—is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. We use this SSL technology to prevent such information from being intercepted and read as it is transmitted over the Internet. The encrypted data goes to a secure site where your information is stored on restricted-access computers located at restricted-access sites. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information. Our store is a Yahoo Store, hosted by Yahoo, one of the world's largest providers of secure e-commerce solutions. Please follow the link above for more information on Yahoo's policies.

Responses to Email Inquiries

When Visitors or Customers send email inquiries to Ananda Apothecary, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Ananda Apothecary does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

"Cookies" and Ananda Apothecary's Use of Them

A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. WE DON'T USE THEM! Yahoo does make available information such as 'referrer sites' (how you arrived at Ananda Apothecary) and 'click trails' (the path you used while navigating our site). This information is only used to improve the visibility of Ananda Apothecary on the internet and improve the user's experience of the site itself. Your personal data is used for this purpose.

Special Cases

It is the policy of Ananda Apothecary not to use or share the personal information about Visitors or Customers in ways unrelated to the ones described. However, Ananda Apothecary may disclose personal information about Visitors or Customers if we are forced to do so as required by law or government agency. We say 'forced' as we do not think it appropriate to share this information even if demanded, but there may situations where this is the only reasonable solution.

Public Forums

Please remember that any information you may disclose in our a Discussion Forum, or other public areas of our Web sites or the internet in general, becomes public information. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Ananda Apothecary' Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.

Where to Direct Questions About the Ananda Apothecary Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, contact:

Ananda Apothecary
330 43rd St
Boulder, Co 80305
Phone 303-440-3766
Email: custserv@anandaapothecary.com

 
 
 

Click for the latest reviews!
Free Shipping and Specials