Amyris Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
Haiti
Plant Part:
Heartwood
Latin Name:
Amyris balsamifera
Cultivation:
Wild Grown
About the Oil: An inexpensive and sustainable alternative to sandalwood, Amyris essential oil is calming and nourishing to the heart as well as the nervous system.
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
10mL
$8.93
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$18.05
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$29.95
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$48.04
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$2.06
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

30

Chemical Families

Sesquiterpenols
80.3%
Sesquiterpenes
19.7%

Primary Constituents

valernianol
39.07%
elemol
11.15%
7-epi-alpha eudesmol
7.18%
gamma eudsemol
7.07%
beta sesquiphellandrene
3.46%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Our wildcrafted Amyris essential oil, is steam distilled from the heartwood and branches of a small evergreen tree (Amyris balsamifera) native to Asia, Haiti and other Caribbean islands, as well as Central America. To distill this essential oil patience is required, as this tree that grows to be 2-4 meters needs approximately 30 years before it produces the resins that lead to this sweet essential oil.

ABOUT THE OIL

Therapeutically, Amyris has been favored for its ability to lower stress, as well as for its anti-aging properties in skin care. With its dry, earthy, balsamic aroma, Amyris essential oil has become popular as a key ingredient in natural perfumes, being noted for its calming nature. Chemically, sesquiterpene alcohols dominate most of Amyris oil's composition making it exceptionally safe and non-irritating. For this reason, you'll often find it in skin care products as well as in natural perfumes.

Therapeutic Properties

THERAPEUTICS DESCRIBED BY AROMATHERAPY SPECIALISTS

From Julia Lawless’ The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils1:

  • Antiseptic
  • Balsamic
  • Sedative
  • Fixative in soaps flavorings

From Deborah Eidson’s Vibrational Healing2:

  • Grounding
  • Mind-opening
  • Inspires new ideas
  •  Awakens the “power to create and direct your life and destiny”.
  • Stimulates physical energy
  • Rejuvenates the skin
  • Soothes and nourishes
  • Calms rebellious passions
  • Encourages creativity in dreamers, artists, philosophers, and musicians

REFERENCES

1 Lawless, Julia. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Aromatic Oils in Aromatherapy, Herbalism, Health, and Well Being. Conari Press, 2013.

2 Eidson, Deborah. Vibrational Healing: Revealing the Essence of Nature through Aromatherapy's Use of Essential Oils. Frog Ltd., 2000.

Application

INHALATION

  • diffuser
  • direct inhalation

TOPICAL

  • massage diluted in a carrier oil
  • component in natural perfume
  • ingredient in antiaging skincare

INGESTION

  • N/A
Aromatherapy Details

Amyris, also known as 'West Indian Sandalwood,' is a great choice for use as a base note or fixative oil. Commonly found in soaps and other 'Sandalwood' products in place of 'true' Sandalwood, it is an alternative choice to the endangered 'true' Sandalwood. Amyris is a healthy, inexpensive and sustainable substitute in many aromatherapy applications.

This oil has a lovely and softly sweet, woody balsamic aroma. It is commonly used as a base note and fixative in masculine natural perfumes and body care products, though it truly deserves to be considered for its own unique qualities.

Safety

Amyris is considered non-toxic, non-irritating, and can safely be applied to the skin 'neat'. To account for potential individual allergies, be sure to test a small amount first, by placing a drop on the inside of the upper arm and waiting 24 hours to see if any reaction occurs.