Apricot Kernel Oil

Distillation Method:
Expeller Pressed, Unrefined
Plant Part:
Kernel of the Apricot Pit
Latin Name:
Prunus armeniac
Cultivation:
Certified Organic

THIS OIL IS A SEASONAL ITEM, GET SUPPLIES WHILE THEY LAST!

About the Oil: Apricot Kernel Oil is quite similar to Sweet Almond oil in in many respects including cost, and can be used interchangeably with Almond oil for massage. However, it has a lighter consistency that makes it the better choice for face. This light texture makes it especially suitable for facial massage blends as well as baby massage blends. Apricot kernel oil is a good source of polyunsaturated fatty acids which are very highly‑regarded for their skin care and healing properties. Our unrefined Apricot Kernel oil is a deep gold color, rich in oleic and linoleic acids and can be used liberally in most body and face care formulas. It can be used 100% or blended with other oils. Apricot Kernel Oil is good for all skin types, especially for dry and inflamed skin, and particularly suited for mature skin.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
8oz
$11.85
Qty.
-
+
4oz
$7.47
Qty.
-
+

Chemical Families

A typical analysis of sweet almond oil: Oleic acid ~62.% Linoleic acid ~3.6% Palmitic acid ~4.9% Stearic acid ~1.%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

The apricot is a small tree, 26–39 feet tall, with a trunk up to 16 inches in diameter and a dense, spreading canopy. The leaves are ovate with a rounded base, a pointed tip and a finely serrated margin. The flowers have five white to pinkish petals. The fruit is a drupe similar to a small peach, 0.6–1.0 inch in diameter, from yellow to orange, often tinged red on the side most exposed to the sun; its surface can be smooth or velvety with very short hairs. The flesh of the apricot is usually firm and not very juicy. Its taste can range from sweet to tart. The single seed, or kernel, is en-closed in a hard, stony shell, often called a ""stone"", with a grainy, smooth texture except for three ridges running down one side.

ABOUT THE OIL

It is rich in the important polyunsaturated fatty acid linoleic acid.

All oils are best kept refrigerated after opening.

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

  • softens
  • soothes
  • reconditions skin
  • prevents moisture loss
  • absorbs easily
  • has very light texture
  • improves the penetration of essential oils
  • imparts a very pleasant aroma
  • Recommended for all skin types
  • Especially good for: dry skin, mature skin (both dry and normal types) sensitive skin, itchiness, inflammation, irritation