Argan Oil

Distillation Method:
Cold Pressed
Country of Origin:
Morocco
Plant Part:
Nut
Latin Name:
Argania spinosa
Cultivation:
Certified Organic

About the Oil: Argan Oil is also known as "Food for the Skin" or "Liquid Gold" and is highly sought after in the beauty industry for its affinity for the skin and its ability to smooth and restore dull, dry skin, and damaged, lifeless hair. Universally, it can be used head to toe as moisturizing and reparative conditioner for skin, hair and nails. Argan's unique blend of natural, rare and essential components make the oil a natural anti‑aging product with no added ingredients, but it also makes a great carrier oil. It can be used for nearly any therapeutic topical application of essential oils, and is a good choice as a a simple base for those creating an anti‑acne formula. Argan is considered a “dry” oil - meaning, it's a non‑comedogenic oil that penetrates completely and doesn't leave a greasy feel or slip on the surface of the skin–great for skin and hair care, not so great for massage. Since it has no slip it is best to blend Argan oil in as low a concentration as 5‑10% with other oils in a massage blend.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
4oz
$24.15
Qty.
-
+
2oz
$14.16
Qty.
-
+

Chemical Families

Nutrients: essential fatty acids ferulic acid carotenoids antioxidants sterols saponins polyphenols squalene tocopherols (vitamin E, an unusually high concentration) carotenes (vitamin A)
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

The Argania spinosa tree, also known as the Moroccan ironwood tree, is a thorny evergreen tree native to southwestern Morocco grown for its plum-sized fruits. Inside the fruits large nuts contain-ing highly esteemed oil are found. The nuts are pressed to obtain argan oil, an expensive and highly useful cooking oil with a nutty flavor. It is used much like olive oil and has a similar fat con-tent. But cooking is not all that argan oil is good for.

ABOUT THE OIL

Argan oil is pressed from the nuts of the Argania spinosa Tree. Produced by a Women's Coopera-tive in Morocco, this cold pressed, organic, unrefined oil is over 80% unsaturated fatty acids, with a large percentage of essential fatty acids. It also contains high amounts of natural vitamin E that give the oil resistance to oxidation. The fact that the kernels are unroasted means that the oil pre-serves all of its beneficial antioxidants and nutrients.

Argan oil has a lovely golden color and can be used at 100% as its own skin care formula, or blended with other oils such as Rosehip Seed, Virgin Coconut, Tamanu, Borage Seed, Evening Primrose and Apricot Kernel for a profoundly therapeutic base. These oils are all fairly diverse in their makeup and nutrient profile, so their combinations create very complete, nutritive bases for almost any skin care recipe. Exception:; for those using Argan in anti-acne formulas be sure to leave out the Rosehip seed, as it appears to exacerbate the condition.

It is highly stable at room temperature and needs no added antioxidants for storage. All carrier oils are best kept refrigerated after opening.

OF INTEREST

The oil has been used by local cultures for everything from cooking to skin care for centuries. The process of extracting Argan oil is time-consuming and labor intensive. The trees grow in wild, re-mote areas of southwestern Morocco where local villagers gather the fruits that have fallen natu-rally to the ground. These fruits are sun-dried for several weeks, then cracked open with stone tools to reveal the kernels inside.

Argan oil has recently become popular because of its impressive benefits in skin care. The oil's high cost is due to its limited supply and great demand, but the cost is worth it because of its su-perior quality. As added bonuses, Argan oil:; helps support a local economy that otherwise has very little to sustain it, is almost exclusively produced and sold by Women's Co-ops in Morocco, supports the growing of Argan trees that make up a National Preserve helping to stop the en-croachment of the Saharan Desert.

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

  • softens
  • soothes
  • conditions
  • improves skin elasticity
  • smooths skin texture
  • repairs & restores
  • reduces sebum production
  • protects
  • holds moisture
  • absorbs completely
  • nourishes
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Recommended for all skin types. Good for hair, skin, and nails.
  • Especially good for: combination skin, mature skin, blemished skin, inflammation, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, sun damage, premature aging, irritations, brittle hair and nails
Aromatherapy Details

Argan oil has a very mild, fruity, nutty aroma.