Bay Laurel Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
Bosnia
Plant Part:
Leaf
Latin Name:
Laurus nobilis
Cultivation:
Certified Organic

About the Oil: Bay Laurel essential oil is unique in molecular structure among all essential oils with the most complete range of chemical components and resulting broad spectrum of therapeutic effects.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
5mL
$11.25
Qty.
-
+
10mL
$17.75
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$33.72
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$59.19
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$2.06
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

57

Chemical Families

Oxides
46.57%
Monoterpenes
20.11%
Monoterpenols
14.02%

Primary Constituents

eucalyptol
46.57%
alpha terpineol acetate
11.02%
beta pinene
6.32%
linalool
6.18%
alpha pinene
5.08%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Bay Laurel is an evergreen tree that grows up to 20 meters in height. It is native to the Mediterranean region and is a well-known spice found in the cuisine of the area. Bay laurel is also known as 'bay sweet' and 'Mediterranean bay'. This oil is steam distilled from the leaves of organically cultivated Bay Laurel trees grown on the island of Crete.

ABOUT THE OIL

Bay Laurel, or Laurel Leaf, essential oil is well regarded in aromatherapy due to its unique molecular structure. It contains elements of nearly all of the primary chemical groups that make up essential oils. The result is a broad range of therapeutic uses.

OF INTEREST

Bay Laurel as an herb and spice has traditionally been used to alleviate digestive complaints as well as its skin-supportive qualities and uplifting aroma.

This valued plant became a symbol of victory and honor to the Roman Empire and later wreaths of Bay Laurel leaves were placed on the heads of University graduates (called 'bachelors' from the Latin 'baccalaureus' or 'laurel berry').

Therapeutic Properties

THERAPEUTICS DESCRIBED BY AROMATHERAPY SPECIALISTS

From Salvatore Battaglia’s The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy1:

  • Antiseptic
  • Bactericidal
  • Carminative
  • Expectorant
  • Diaphoretic
  • Digestive
  • Tonic
  • Boosts intuition and inspiration
  • Ideal for creative types – writers, poets, painters, and musicians
  • Promotes confidence, insight, and courage

From Kate & Peter Damian’s Aromatherapy: Scent and Psych2:

  • Digestive stimulant
  • Soothes sprains and bruises

PROPERTIES OF BAY LAUREL REPORTED IN PEER-REVIEWED RESEARCH

  • Antioxidant3
  • Antibacterial3,4,5
  • Antifungal5
  • Anti-inflammatory6
  • Analgesic6
  • Sedative6

SUMMARY OF RESEARCH STUDIES

  • An in vitro study showed that bay laurel oil has significant antibacterial and antioxidant properties. The researchers conclude that these results suggest that bay laurel "can be useful for food preservation, pharmaceutical treatment, and aromatherapy products."3
  • Bay laurel essential oil was found to significantly inhibit bacterial and fungal growth in vitro.4
  • Eucalyptol (1,8 Cineol), one of the primary constituents of bay laurel essential oil, showed strong anti-inflammatory, analgesic(pain-blocking), and sedative effects in mice.5

REFERENCES

1 Battaglia, Salvatore. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. International Centre of Holysitc Aromatherapy, 2003.

2 Damian, Peter, and Kate Damian. Aromatherapy: Scent and Psyche. Inner Traditions/Bear & Co, 1995.

3 Goudjil, Mohamed Bilal, et al. “Study of the Chemical Composition, Antibacterial and Antioxidant Activities of the Essential Oil Extracted from the Leaves of Algerian Laurus Nobilis Lauraceae.” Journal of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research, vol. 7, no. 1, 2015, pp. 379–385.

4 Dadalioǧlu, Itir, and Gulsun Akdemir Evrendilek. “Chemical Compositions and Antibacterial Effects of Essential Oils of Turkish Oregano (Origanum Minutiflorum), Bay Laurel (Laurus Nobilis), Spanish Lavender (Lavandula StoechasL.), and Fennel (Foeniculum Vulgare) on Common Foodborne Pathogens.” Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, vol. 52, no. 26, 2004, pp. 8255–8260., doi:10.1021/jf049033e.

5 Caputo, Lucia, et al. “Laurus Nobilis: Composition of Essential Oil and Its Biological Activities.” Molecules, vol. 22, no. 6, 2017, p. 930., doi:10.3390/molecules22060930.

6 Santos, F. A. & Rao, V. S. N. “Antiinflammatory and Antinociceptive Effects of 1,8-Cineole a Terpenoid Oxide Present in Many Plant Essential Oils.” Phytotherapy Research, vol. 14, no. 4, June 2000, pp. 240–244., doi:10.1002/1099-1573(200006)14:43.0.co;2-x.

Application

PERSONALITY

  • Particularly beneficial for individuals who lack energy and confidence.
  • Well suited to people who lack self esteem and doubt their abilities and intellect.

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • The oil is best suited to writers, poets, painters, musicians and creative artists – those with psychic tendencies who depend on intuition and inspiration for their work. It promotes confidence, insight and courage.

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporiser
  • It may be included in blends for breathing support, and the aroma may be more appreciated by some that other oils used for this purpose. Bay Laurel essential oil can be safely used as an immune system support agent, particularly when one may be exposed to higher risk situations, or may find their immune system depleted from traveling or stress.

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, skin care
  • This oil has a lovely aroma, and would make an excellent addition to joint and muscle formulas not only due to its therapeutic action, but its beautiful spicy and herbaceous scent!
  • Most outstanding is the mention it receives by Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt in 'Advanced Aromatherapy': "Its positive effects on the lymphatic system are undeniable. Rubbing a few drops of bay laurel on swollen lymph nodes will produce an immediately noticeable relieving effect. The positive and pleasant effect of this oil is so distinct and strong that one application will normally suffice to convince the most hardened skeptic to use it.”

INGESTION

  • Bay Laurel can be ingested as a tonic for the immune system. Ingestion can also stimulate appetite and promote menstruation.
Aromatherapy Details

A herbaceous top note that is reminiscent of mint and sage melds with a deeply-spiced nutmeg-clove middle note to deliver a powerfully spicy medicinal aroma.

This Bay Laurel oil will blend well with others in the same family such as Eucalyptus, Rosemary and Clary sage as well as Pine, Juniper, Rosemary, Olibanum, Labdanum, Lavender, most citrus and spice oils.

Safety

Non-toxic and a non-irritant. However individuals with skin sensitivities should use sparingly. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

Should not be used during pregnancy.