Blue Yarrow Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
Bulgaria
Plant Part:
Flower
Latin Name:
Achillea millefolium
Cultivation:
Naturally Grown

About the Oil: Yarrow Essential Oil is a fantastic soothing and healing oil and is considered a "must" in an aromatherapy first aid kit. It is said that Yarrow oil has a relaxing effect on muscles, nerves, belly and breath.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
10mL
$32.41
Qty.
-
+
5mL
$18.60
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$89.54
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$170.46
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$271.13
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$2.00
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

58

Chemical Families

Sesquiterpene
N/A
Oxide
N/A
Monoterpene
N/A
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Also known as milfoil or "thousand leaf", common yarrow, nosebleed (after a folkloric test of love), staunchgrass, and Soldier's Wound Wort (among many other names), Achillea millefolium is a perennial creeping herb, growing to a height of 10-60 centimeters, (3-23") with erect stems, lace-like leaves divided into feathery leaflets, and a composite head of numerous, tiny, daisy-like flowers, white or pink in color.

Native to Europe, it has been naturalized in North America and now grows wild in most temperate regions throughout the world. Most of the world's Yarrow oil is produced in Eastern Europe; in Albania, Hungary, and Bulgaria in particular.

ABOUT THE OIL

Blue yarrow is used in similar applications to German Blue Chamomile and Blue Tansy, as the deep blue color comes from the same anti-inflammatory compound called chamazuline, but with stronger antimicrobial and haemostatic effects found in Yarrow.

It's constituents, mainly azulene (up to 51%), vary according to source.

OF INTEREST

Long valued for its wound-healing properties and its historical use, Yarrow's botanical name, Achillea millefolium was dedicated to Achilles, the wrathful warrior of Homer's Iliad. According to legend, Achilles employed the plant by making an ointment of the leaves during the seige of Troy to cure his comrade Telephus of a spear wound.

Yarrow's species name,"Millefolium" refers to its finely-divided, feathery leaves.

Achillea species have been used in traditional folk medicine worldwide. In ancient China, yarrow was considered a sacred plant, said to bring about the meeting of Heaven and Earth, and its stalks were used for divination in the I Ching. American Indians used yarrow root for itching, swelling, pain relief and insect bites. The leaves were used to induce perspiration and reduce fever and as a diuretic. The entire yarrow plant was used to heal burns and bruises and to treat earache. An infusion of the dry or fresh flowering herb was used by the Bedouin for the treatment of coughs and as an insect repellent. It is also used in China for menstrual problems and hemorrhoids. In Norway is is used for rheumatism.

The essential oil is also used as a flavor ingredient in vermouths and bitters.

Suggested Use

GENERAL

  • relieves discomfort

ENERGETICS

  • According to TCM, Yarrow is cooling and drying. It is therefore beneficial in inflammatory conditions.
  • Yarrow also stimulates the liver, regulates the flow of Qi, and releases stagnant Qi and the blocked emotions that go accompany it.

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • Yarrow helps to balance yin and yang energies and to reconcile opposing forces. This makes the oil a perfect companion in times of major life changes such as midlife crisis, menopause, or other times of transition.
  • Yarrow is recommended as a balancing remedy during menopause. During hormonal system changes the oil helps keep psychological equilibrium intact and supports reorganization of shifting energies.
  • Like Helichrysum oil, which is ideal for deeply repressed anger and bitterness, Yarrow is considered most appropriate for people whose feelings of anger and rage are subconsciously linked to vulnerability and emotional wounds.
  • Yarrow is an Herb of Protection and has an ability to consolidate the "aura" (personal psychic field).
  • Yarrow oil also relaxes the mind.
Application

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer
  • May be helpful to diffuse before bed for restful sleep and receive its respiratory benefits.

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, sitz bath, douche, ointment, skincare
  • 1-2 drops may be used 'neat' (undiluted) on injured skin. Its synergy of therapeutic properties make it a first choice for wound healing in the initial stages.
  • For longerterm skin healing and for calming irritated and inflamed skin, dilute in a carrier oil and use in a compress.
  • For skincare issues such as: blemished skin, burns, cuts, eczema, hair, rashes, scars, varicose veins, wounds, dilute in a carrier oil and apply to affected areas.
  • Yarrow oil is also useful in promoting smooth skin on the face and body (specifically upper and lower legs) as it tones skin that has been previously stressed to create imperfections in texture.
  • For digestive issues Yarrow can be massaged into the abdomen at a relatively high strength in carrier (5-10% for adults, and 1-3% for children–though we would recommend mandarin for children's digestive issues).
  • Dilute in a carrier oil and massage into affected areas for muscular and joint aches and pains.
  • Use diluted in a douche for vaginal infections and irritations.

INGESTION

  • Do not ingest.
Aromatherapy Details

Yarrow essential oil has an aroma that is sweet, fresh and green-herbaceous, with a woody and somewhat sharp camphoraceous note that becomes sweeter and more floral in the dry-down.

Yarrow essential oil blends well with: Angelica, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Pine, Black Pepper, Frankincense, Myrrh, Valerian and Vetiver.

Safety

Generally non-toxic and non-irritant. However, plants of the Asteraceae family containing sesquiterpene lactones (such as the Yarrow plant) can be responsible for dermatitis of an allergic nature. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

While yarrow oil is non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, it can be toxic to the nerves, and is therefore recommended only in small amounts at low dilution. Not for use during pregnancy or if epileptic. Do not take yarrow essential oil internally.