- Distillation Method:
- Country of Origin:
- Plant Part:
- Latin Name:
- Calendula officinalis
- Certified Organic
About the Oil: This is the most wonderful Calendula oil we've come across, with great therapeutic properties for skin care and wound healing. It offers a warm, comforting, earthy, floral aroma.
NOTE: CO2-extractions give you not only the volatile oils of the plant, but also some of the larger molecules and lipids that some plants contain. For this reason, CO2 extractions, particularly CO2 totals, are very thick in the original extraction, and may not be suitable for diffusing. To learn more about CO2-extractions, check out our Making Essential Oils page.
NOTE: This oil is is comprised of 50% MCT Coconut Oil, as the pure Calendual comes in a paste form, and is unusable without being diluted.
Drops per mlBlending Tips
ABOUT THE PLANT
Caldendula (also known as Marigold), is an aromatic member of the daisy family with bright yellow or orange flowers. Many of us are familiar with Calendula officinalis as an annual plant in home gardens.
ABOUT THE OIL
Originally from the Northern Mediterranean region, it is now found worldwide and is an important medicinal plant in both Western and Eastern traditional medicine practices where it's had a long history of use in wound care and skin care recipes. A significant body of data has become available through extensive scientific research over the last decade.
Calendula has long been available as an 'infused oil', where the flowers are soaked for some time in a carrier such as Olive oil to extract their magnificent healing properties. Now, an essential oil has been made available through the Supercritical Carbon Dioxide distillation process, imparting all of the healing properties of Calendula in a highly concentrated essential oil. Like our Carrot Root (emulsified in Jojoba oil), this is emulsified in just enough Coconut oil to make it liquid. This makes it finally possible to easily add concentrated Calendula oil to any blend or recipe, vastly improving its ease of use. Ours is a super rich, deeply colored rusty orange and a little goes a long way!
The Calendula plant has a long history of use in an array of skin care recipes. The flowers were collected and used for centuries by indigenous peoples of North America.
- soothes sunburns
- helps heal burns and wounds
- encourages cell regeneration
- reduce scarring
- minimize stretch marks
- reduces redness
- diminishes swelling
- controls sebum production for oily skin
- neutralizes microbes
- firms and contracts exposed tissue
- prevents moisture loss
- promotes the healing of tissues
- quells irritation
- helps stop bleeding
- reduces bruising
- tones and restores venous circulation
- encourages sweating
- assists the body's natural eliminatory response
- relieves muscular tension and aching joints
- lessens headaches due to congestion
- reduces body temperature
- stimulates the immune system
- protects cells against oxidation
- Calendula CO2 oil is wonderfully potent. It is suggested to add to skin care formulas for the skin and scalp such as creams, poultices and compresses at 1 to 3% concentration, which equates to 11 to 27 drops of Calendula essential oil per ounce of your total recipe. We've had customer's tell us they've used it "neat" on burns with excellent success as well.
- To help with varicose veins, try blending Calendula with Cypress and Lemon essential oils and massaging into the affected areas.
- Can be helpful with soothing bee stings and rashes.
- Ingesting Calendula essential oil is completely safe in a balanced dose; tinctures made using Calendula oil are common. Teas made from Calendula are widely used.
This Calendula oil has a sweetly floral, orange oil top note followed by a lightly toasted middle note and a slightly spiced herbaceous undertone.
It blends well with either lighter floral or deeper, more earthy oils.
Calendula is non-toxic, non-irritating and an excellent choice for sensitive skin. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.