Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
France
Plant Part:
Seed
Latin Name:
Daucus carota
Cultivation:
Certified Organic

About the Oil: Carrot seed is one of the premier essential oils for care of aging skin and skin that may be lacking vitality. This carrot seed oil has a particularly delicate and complex aroma that lends itself well to natural perfumery.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
5mL
$11.13
Qty.
-
+
10mL
$16.94
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$25.77
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$47.11
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$2.06
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

54

Chemical Families

Sesquiterpenols
41.79%
Esters
32.09%
Monoterpenes
18.42%

Primary Constituents

carotol
37.49%
geraniol acetate
15.11
geraniol
11.49%
alpha pinene
10.52%
beta pinene
6.63%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

The wild carrot is native to Europe, Asia and North Africa. It was introduced to North America in the 1600s, and the seeds were used medicinally and for seasoning food and drink. Cultivation of this varietal for seed oil extraction mostly occurs in France today. An annual herb, it has a white, inedible root (unlike the common eating varietal) and has a distinctly branched stem with umbels of small white flowers.

ABOUT THE OIL

Also known as Queen Anne's Lace, and considered by some as a common weed, our Carrot seed oil is steam distilled from the seeds of carrots wild-grown in France. The oil is pale yellow and is light and fluid in viscosity.

OF INTEREST

Being a highly nutritious plant, the seeds from the Daucus carota plant have been used in traditional Eastern and Western medical practice for centuries. The seeds contain substantial amounts of Vitamins A, B1, B2 and C.

Therapeutic Properties

THERAPEUTICS DESCRIBED BY AROMATHERAPY SPECIALISTS

From Salvatore Battaglia’s The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy1:

  • Carminative
  • Cytophylactic
  • Depurative
  • Diuretic
  • Emmenagogue
  • Hepatic
  • Improves skin complexion
  • Excellent source of Beta-Carotene and Vitamin A

From Maria Lis-Balchin’s Aromatherapy Science: A Guide for Healthcare Professionals2:

Use to relieve conditions such as:

  • Muscular pain
  • Premenstrual tension
  • Gout
  • Arthritis
  • Toxin accumulation
  • Acne
  • Eczema
  • Anemia

PROPERTIES OF CARROT SEED REPORTED IN PEER-REVIEWED RESEARCH

  • Antifungal
  • Pain-relieving
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Liver protective
  • Antioxidant
  • Cognitive support

SUMMARY OF RESEARCH STUDIES

  • Carrot seed essential oil tested against multiple species of fungus was found to have significant antifungal activity and was also found to be non-toxic to human cells.3
  • Carrot seed extract was shown to have pain-blocking and anti-inflammatory effects on mice.4
  • Carrot seed extract significantly protected against induced liver cell damage in a study on mice.5
  • A study on rats reported protection from carrot seed against both oxidative stress and liver damage, primarily due to its antioxidant activity.6
  • Oral doses of carrot seed extract were given to mice with induced amnesia and the study found that both young and old mice had significant improvement in memory scores and improved biological brain function markers compared to the control group that did not receive carrot seed.7
  • Carrot seed also contains vitamins A & C. Please see the Therapeutic Properties of Carrot Root for more information about research on the benefits of these antioxidant vitamins.

REFERENCES

1 Battaglia, Salvatore. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. International Centre of Holystic Aromatherapy, 2003

2 Lis-Balchin, Maria. Aromatherapy Science: A Guide for Healthcare Professionals. Pharmaceutical Press, 2006.

3 Tavares, Ana Cristina, et al. “Essential Oil of Daucus Carota Subsp. Halophilus: Composition, Antifungal Activity and Cytotoxicity.” Journal of Ethnopharmacology, vol. 119, no. 1, 2008, pp. 129–134., doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.06.012.

4 Vasudevan, Mani, et al. “Antinociceptive and Anti-Inflammatory Properties of Daucus Carota Seeds Extract.” Journal of Health Science, vol. 52, no. 5, 2006, pp. 598–606., doi:10.1248/jhs.52.598.

5 Bishayee, Anupam, et al. “Hepatoprotective Activity of Carrot (Daucus Carota L.) against Carbon Tetrachloride Intoxication in Mouse Liver.” Journal of Ethnopharmacology, vol. 47, no. 2, 1995, pp. 69–74., doi:10.1016/0378-8741(95)01254-b.

6 Singh, Kamlesh, et al. “In Vivo Antioxidant and Hepatoprotective Activity of Methanolic Extracts of Daucus Carota Seeds in Experimental Animals.” Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Biomedicine, vol. 2, no. 5, May 2012, pp. 385–388., doi:10.1016/s2221-1691(12)60061-6.

7 Vasudevan, Mani, and Milind Parle. “Pharmacological Evidence for the Potential of Daucus Carota in the Management of Cognitive Dysfunctions.” Biological & Pharmaceutical Bulletin, vol. 29, no. 6, 2006, pp. 1154–1161., doi:10.1248/bpb.29.1154.

 

 

Application

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporiser
  • Carrot seed is also said to rejuvenate the energy of the solar plexus and to be relieving of fatigue.

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, SKIN CARE
  • Carrot seed is a premiere skin healing oil, regularly included in blends for dry and mature skin. The oil's high carotol content gives it its skin rejuvenative properties which is great for skin healing. Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt recommends it for "dull, pallid skin, lifeless and tired from environmental stress”. Additionally, carrot seed oil is said to balance both dry and oily complexions. Small amounts go nicely in almost any skin care blend to enhance its effectiveness. You can use it on the skin in a carrier, alone, or included with other essential oils.

INGESTION

  • The oil is often employed orally for liver detoxification. One drop taken daily is the recommended protocol; this may be particularly useful during a period of dietary restriction as part of an overall liver cleansing program.
  • It is also regularly indicated as a digestive tonic.
Aromatherapy Details

Considered a middle note, this Carrot Seed oil has a unique warm, slightly sweet top note, a mildly earthy, woody middle note and a light, musty, herbaceous undertone.

It blends well with Frankincense, Geranium, citrus oils such as Grapefruit or Lemon, and spice oils such as Cardamom.

Safety

Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. If the oil is to be ingested, is recommended that a physician be consulted prior to use. Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction

If pregnant, use under a doctor's care.