- Distillation Method:
- Plant Part:
- Latin Name:
- Theobroma cacao
- Certified Organic
About the Oil: Cocoa butter is a wonderful skin care emollient. It contains high levels of polyphenols, is rich in vitamin E, and moisturizes, protects, and soothes the skin. Highly protective of the skin, it acts as a water repellent. Cocoa butter contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Vitamin E is a potent skin antioxidant and a well‑known skin soother and moisturizer. As this butter is derived from the fat that surrounds the cocoa bean, it has a distinctive "chocolate" scent and flavor. It may overpower the aroma of essential oils if used as a single base, but it is great when blended with other oils and adds a rich, creamy and thick consistency to lotions and creams.
Chemical FamiliesCHEMISTRY Nutrients: fatty acids vitamin E polyphenols
ABOUT THE PLANT
Theobroma cacao is a small evergreen tree in the Malvaceae family, native to deep tropical re-gions of Central and South America. Its seeds (cocoa beans) are use to make cocoa powder, ga-nache and chocolate.
ABOUT THE OIL
Cocoa butter is a creamy, waxy, fatty substance that is solid at room temperature but melts at very low heat and when it comes in contact with the skin. A warm water bath on the stove works well.
Organic and unrefined Cocoa butter is the best butter for skin care. As soon as it is refined it loses its wonderful skin healing properties. The butter should have a yellowish tone and smell faintly of chocolate.
Cocoa butter is used extensively as a base for suppositories. It is also used as a natural thicken-ing agent.
Cocoa butter is very stable and not prone to going rancid.
The plant name Theobroma cacao means ""food of the gods"".
- reduces dryness
- improves skin flexibility
- reduces redness
- diminishes swelling
- protects cells from oxidation
- reduces the appearance of fine lines
- conditions skin
- moisturizes deeply
- prevents chapping, cracks and stretch marks
- helps eliminate scarring
- Especially good for: dry skin, mature skin, chapped and climate damaged skin, scars, inflammation, psoriasis, eczema
The aroma of Cocoa butter is reminiscent of chocolate.