Elemi Essential Oil
- Distillation Method:
- Country of Origin:
- Plant Part:
- Latin Name:
- Canarium luzonicum
- Naturally Grown
About the Oil: Elemi essential oil, made from tree resin, is traditionally used in skin care and to heal wounds. Its light, spicy, balsamic, lemony aroma helps attain a meditative state.
Drops per mlBlending Tips
ABOUT THE PLANT
The Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) tree is a member of the Burderacae family. A tall tropical tree (growing up to 30 meters in height), Elemi, locally called ‘Pili', is native to the Philippines. When the lovely pale yellow leaves of the Elemi begin to sprout, the tree produces an exotic honey-like aromatic oleo-resin. The botanical resin will solidify on contact with the air and the tree stops producing it when the last leaf falls.
ABOUT THE OIL
The name 'elemi' comes from an arabic phrase meaning 'above and below', reminding us that the sacred resin in the tree supports our well-being on both the spiritual and the physical planes. Reminiscent of Frankincense and Myrrh, the steam distilled Elemi essential oil is light yellow color with a pleasant rich aroma with that hints of balsam, pine, and lemon.
Used extensively in ancient Egypt, the Middle East and later throughout Europe, Elemi has a long history of use in both medicinal and cosmetic formulas. Often used in skin care, soaps, and incense formulas, Elemi is still used extensively. Highly regarded as a fixative, the Egyptians used Elemi resin as a part of the embalming process.
- neutralizes microbes
- Rejuvenates and nourishes mature skin
- reduces the appearance of wrinkles
- assists in wound healing
- helps heal burns and wounds
- encourages cell regeneration
- neutralizes fungi
- reduces scarring
- aids in the expulsion of mucous
- stimulates the bronchi
- diminishes swelling
- neutralizes microbes
- lessens anxiety
- calms the nervous system
- reduces stress
- decreases nervous tension
- Elemi essential oil can be used in emotional healing to encourage calm, stillness, contentment, compassion and peace.
- steam inhalation, diffuser
- Chest infections, especially where there is a lot of phlegm, may be attended to by diffusing Elemi oil or by inhaling it in steam (this is done by adding a few drops of essential oil to a hot bowl of water, putting your face well above the bowl, covering your head with a towel and taking deep breaths for a few minutes).
- Known for its wound healing abilities, Elemi is an excellent essential oil for skin care. It brings a natural vibrancy to skin that has been damaged by the sun, scarring, or the natural aging process. It also decreases the appearance of wrinkles.
- Use in low concentrations (1-3%) in skin care and other personal care formulas.
This Elemi essential oil is has a bright, lemongrass top note, followed by a woody balsam and pine-like middle note and a sweet balsamic, orange oil undertone. It is reminiscent of Frankincense and Myrrh oils.
Elemi blends well with spice oils like Cardamom, Cinnamon, and Ginger, and flower oils like Geranium, Lavender, Melissa, and Orange Blossom. It also melds well with other trees and resins such as Frankincense, Galbanum, Myrrh, Rosewood, and Sandalwood.
Elemi is considered one of the gentlest essential oils and is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. A test patch on skin is always recommended in case of unlikely sensitivity.
Do NOT use during pregnancy or breast-feeding without first consulting your natural health professional or physician.