Extra Virgin Olive Oil
- Distillation Method:
- Cold Pressed, Extra Virgin
- Country of Origin:
- Plant Part:
- Latin Name:
- Olea europaea
- Certified Organic
About the Oil: Olive oil has a long history in beauty care, being used as a simple moisturizer and hair conditioner. The "extra" means that the oil is from a single source, and the "virgin" indicates the first pressing of the fruit, which is richest in phytonutrients. This rich oil is excellent for very dry, normal, sensitive and sun‑damaged skin. It is deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins and minerals as well as antioxidants due to its high vitamin E content. Olive oil is a very well‑loved ingredient in body lotions, soaps, and other body care products. It may be blended with other oils and has a good texture for massage. Of course, Olive oil is the perfect dressing for salads and is good for cooking with low heat.
Chemical FamiliesCHEMISTRY Fatty acid content: Oleic acid ~75.5% Palmitic acid ~11.% Linoleic acid ~8.% Stearic acid ~2.7% Palmitoleic acid ~1.2%
ABOUT THE PLANT
The olive, known by the botanical name Olea europaea, meaning "European olive", is a species of small tree in the family Oleaceae. It is found in the Mediterranean Basin, the Arabian Peninsula and southern Asia as far east as China (and some islands).
ABOUT THE OIL
Olive oil is made from pressing ripe olives.
Pure olive oil has excellent stability and can be stored without refrigeration for a year.
The olive is traditionally regarded as a symbol of peace. The ancient Greeks wore garlands of olive leaves in their hair as they prayed for peace. Historically, Olive oil has been the base for anointing oils, such blends including frankincense, myrrh and sandalwood.
- penetrates deeply
- conditions skin
- moisturizes deeply
- adds shine to hair
- conditions hair
- protects cells from oxidation
- Especially good for: normal skin, very dry skin, sensitive skin, sundamaged skin, abrasions,
- bruises, burns, and hair