Frankincense (Sacra) Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
Oman
Plant Part:
Resin
Latin Name:
Boswellia sacra
Cultivation:
Wild Grown

About the Oil: This is a very rare and special Frankincense uniquely distilled from the desert trees of Oman.This speciesis notoriously tough to acquire, so we're elated that we're able to offer it. It is certainly what we've found to be the most exquisite distillation available! The aroma of this Sacred Frankincense is sweet, vibrant, rich and deep, and energetically has a higher vibration than the Carteri or Serrata.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
5mL
$24.42
Qty.
-
+
10mL
$39.36
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$110.02
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$187.51
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$344.06
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$3.00
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

58

Chemical Families

Monoterpenes
98.74%
Sesquiterpenes
0.89%
Monoterpenols
0.37%

Primary Constituents

alpha pinene
82.16%
3-careen
6.21%
limonene
3.75%
camphene
2.33%
sabinene
2.13%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

The Frankincense tree, or Olibanum, upon first glance, may seem rather unremarkable. It appears as a giant shrub, with many knurled branches topped with abundant slender leaves and occasionally, small white flowers. A native to northern Africa, it looks like it belongs in the desert, growing in some of the world's harshest conditions. But it is not the tree itself, but rather its sap that has such profound lore surrounding it. When the tree's bark is pierced with a knife (known traditionally as a 'Mingaf'), a milky-white oleoresin is exuded, though the tree is not harmed (Myrrh is also harvested in this way). The resin forms droplets known as 'tears' or 'pearls', which harden into the orange-brown gum known itself as Frankincense. The English name of this natural incense is derived from the medieval French 'franc', meaning 'pure' or 'free', and from the Latin 'incensium', meaning 'to smoke'.

These trees in the Dhofar region of Oman are revered as a gift from God. This particular species, also called Sacred Frankincense, is regarded as having a superior phytochemical profile, as well as therapeutic value, when compared to other steam or hydro-distilled Frankincense oils. This makes the inherent Boswellia sacra fragrance and strength one of a kind. Sacred Frankincense contains a higher aromatic terpene, sesquiterpene and diterpene content. Its exquisite aroma is noticeable to its counterparts, and how the species grows has a lot to do with it. B. sacra trees are considered unusual for their ability to tolerate environments completely unforgiving; they can literally sprout out of chalky soil from near solid rock. You find them in high altitudes of 4,000 ft. on rocky slopes and ravines. The tears tapped from these enduring, shrubby trees are considered superior due to their more fragrant aroma. Initial scientific collections of Boswellia sacra, done in 1846, concluded that the best of all Frankincense trees are the B.Sacra species found in Oman. The detailed accounts, however, didn't come until the 1930's.

ABOUT THE OIL

All Frankincense essential oils are derived from the resin lovingly referred to as "Liquid pearls from the tree of life.” These oleo gum resins function as the protective and defensive support for the tree and, in its essential oil form, passes onto us these same precious properties. This Boswellia sacra essential oil is extracted by a combination of hydro-distillation and CO2 extraction to produce the highest abundance and variety of molecular compounds for the most potent availability.

This combination of hydro-distillation and CO2 extraction is a technique unique to the distiller. It ensures the best therapeutic value as well as the best aromatic value to be had from this important oil.

Why is this process important? Some folks prefer the aroma of steam distilled Frankincense (really, a personal preference), while the CO2 extracted oil is considered to have the most therapeutic value (specifically, because CO2 extracted oil naturally contains heavier-weight molecules not found in steam distilled oil). So in this Frankincense essential oil, you get the best of both worlds: the bright, sweet notes of a steam distillation, and the heavier molecular weight compounds found in a CO2 extract.

Research supports the therapeutic use of every one of the Frankincense species. It's really a matter of personal preference to find the aroma you most enjoy!

OF INTEREST

Resins and their oils have always been associated with fumigation and purification. This explains why Frankincense essential oil was first used as incense in India, China and the Catholic churches of Europe and North America. The spirit of the sacred and of meditation have surrounded Frankincense for ages, allowing the spirit, as it's smoke does, to rise to the heavens. Frankincense can properly be said to belong to the family of sacred scents.

In ancient Egypt, the famous kyphi, derived from frankincense, was used in perfume, incense, and beverages. Ancient Egyptian women would char frankincense resin (called kohl) and use it to blacken their eyelids and outline their eyes.

The ancient cultures of Egypt, Persia, Israel, Rome and Greece often prescribed Frankincense oil as medicine.

This particular Frankincense essential oil is truly a royal luxury, for His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said, the ruler of Oman, purchases the vast majority of this ultra high-end Boswellia Sacra frankincense.

Suggested Use

SKIN CARE

  • eases discomfort
  • decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
  • neutralizes microbes
  • helps heal burns and wounds
  • encourages cell regeneration
  • reduces scarring
  • minimizes stretch marks
  • firms and contracts exposed tissue
  • prevents moisture loss
  • tones and restores venous circulation
  • promotes the healing of tissues
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • assists in wound healing
  • nourishes dry and prematurely aging skin

IMMUNE SYSTEM

  • stimulates the IMMUNE SYSTEM
  • neutralizes microbes

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

  • encourages deeper breathing patterns
  • revitalizes the energy associated full inhalation and exhalation cycles
  • reduces the production of mucous
  • aids in the expulsion of mucous
  • stimulates the bronchi

MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM

  • relaxes muscles
  • eases discomfort
  • decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
  • soothes sore muscles

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • settles digestion
  • increases absorption in the intestines
  • promotes normal peristalsis
  • assists the body's natural eliminatory response
  • promotes urination
  • helps maintain kidney action
  • assists in cleansing and detoxifying the body

REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

  • promotes and regulates menstruation
  • strengthens the uterus

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • uplifting
  • improves mood
  • calms the NERVOUS SYSTEM
  • lessens anxiety
  • reduces stress
  • promotes sleep
  • calms the NERVOUS SYSTEM
  • relieves stress
  • creates feelings of euphoria

ENERGETICS

  • Frankincense helps to smooth the free flow of Qi energy. Use whenever there is an accumulation of stress that has led to irritability, restlessness and insomnia.

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • The spirit of the sacred and of meditation has surrounded Frankincense essential oil for ages; its special mindset is "vertical", like smoke rise to the heavens. Resins and their oils have always been associated with fumigation and purification. Frankincense oil has the power to uplift human awareness to that "other" level by freeing the nerves from excessive tension, allowing us to focus on the underlying transcendental unity of our innerself.
  • Frankincense helps to cease mental chatter and still the mind. As such, it is a great meditation aid. It is also useful for cutting ties to the past, especially where these may block personal growth.
Application

Frankincense oil is linked to the psyche, which in Greek also means "breathing". It deepens and revitalizes the breath and adds to these effects its excellent immunostimulant properties. In skin care, frankincense oil reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous wound healing properties.

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer, steam inhalation
  • The oil has a resinous, rich aroma and can aid in calming the lungs and the emotions, and is great for restless leg syndrome.
  • Adding 2 drops to a bowl full of steaming hot water (6-10 cups), and inhaling with a towel draped over the head for 5-15 minutes will be benefit the respiratory system.
  • Frankincense oil has been revered for centuries as a meditation aid. Add 4-6 drops of Frankincense essential oil to your burner during meditation.

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, linament, skincare
  • Add Frankincense to skin care products for dry, aging skin and to help reduce scar tissue. It blends well with Rose and Lavender for skin care blends.
  • Test for sensitivity when applying to sensitive areas such as the face; a small patch will ensure the dilution is correct and no reaction occurs. Apply to the test area 12 hours before applying to the whole region.
  • Frankincense can applied directly to areas of skin needling protection against bacteria (open wounds).
  • Frankincense is excellent for headaches and tension in the neck muscles. Apply externally to the affected area for joint conditions. A few drops massaged directly onto the affected region will suffice. Or use in a carrier oil.
  • For immune support, massage into the tops of the feet and lymphnode areas. Dilute in a carrier oil of your choice.

INGESTION

  • A drop of essential oil in a 12 ounce glass of water once a day for a few days is all that is necessary.
Aromatherapy Details

The aroma of the B.Sacra essential oil is distinctive. We find it the sweetest of our Frankincense essential oils, yet noticeably potent in it's terpene content. It offers a bright woody scent with a sweet citrus top note and warm, resinous, balsamic undertones.

Well-made Frankincense has a lovely aroma, blending well with many other essential oils. It goes particularly well with many other 'wood' oils such as Cedar, Fir, Spruce and Sandalwoods, adds a lovely note to florals such as Lavender, Neroli, Rose and Ylang Ylang, blends deliciously with citrus oils such as Orange and Lemon, and, of course, goes well with Myrrh.

For accurately measuring oils, see our Drops per mL page.

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician.