Galbanum Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
Turkey
Plant Part:
Resin
Latin Name:
Ferula galbaniflua
Cultivation:
Naturally Grown

About the Oil: This Galbanum essential oil has a powerful green, leaflike and woody, balsamic undertone. Our CO2 distillation ensures that the the most abundant therapeutic qualities are present along with a wellrounded scent.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
10mL
$31.36
Qty.
-
+
5mL
$18.08
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$84.34
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$143.68
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$3.00
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

60

Chemical Families

Monoterpenes
93.70%
Sesquiterpenes
3.59%
Esters
2.24%

Primary Constituents

beta pinene
65.42%
alpha pinene
9.60%
3-careen
9.34%
beta myrcene
3.07%
limonene
3.04%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Also known as the Galbanum gum tree, Galbanum is actually a perennial shrub in the Umbelliferae family (along with Fennel, Aniseed, and Angelica). Native to the Middle East and western Asia, it is now more commonly cultivated in Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan and Lebanon.

ABOUT THE OIL

Galbanum is distilled from resin, much in the way of Frankincense and Myrrh. The resin is collected by incisions at the base of the plant; the resin itself has a very intense turpentine scent, thought when distilled, the aroma is a lovely, complex aromatic generally used as a fixative or base note in perfumery blends.

This Galbanum essential oil is pale yellow in color, and distilled using C02. The C02 process allows more of the molecular structure to remain intact; it involves no heat and requires only one state change (from solid to liquid, rather than becoming gaseous then a liquid). Resins used for medicinal-grade oils (Frankincense, Myrrh) should be distilled in this manner to retain the full spectrum of beneficial properties.

We have found many of the steam distilled varieties to be challenging, while this CO2 distillation brings out a smooth, full and rich aroma.

OF INTEREST

Galbanum resin was used historically as part of 'holy' incense (mentioned in Exodus), and included in cosmetic and embalming preparations. Galbanum; is used in Eastern medicine as well.

Suggested Use

GENERAL

  • strengthens and revives the body systems
  • enlivens

SKIN CARE

  • assists in wound healing
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • neutralizes microbes
  • firms and contracts exposed tissue
  • tones and restores venous circulation
  • promotes the healing of tissues
  • helps heal burns and wounds
  • encourages cell regeneration
  • reduces scarring
  • minimizes stretch marks
  • Indicated for: acne, mature skin, wrinkles, sagging skin, cellulite, wounds, scar tissue

IMMUNE SYSTEM

  • neutralizes microbes

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

  • aids in the expulsion of mucous
  • stimulates the bronchi
  • pens the lungs and airways

MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM

  • eases discomfort
  • decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
  • soothes sore muscles, tendons and joints
  • diminishes swelling
  • relaxes cramping

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • settles digestion
  • increases absorption in the intestines
  • promotes normal peristalsis
  • assists the body's natural eliminatory response
  • promotes urination
  • helps maintain kidney action
  • assists in cleansing and detoxifying the body

REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

  • increases sexual desire
  • enhances sexual performance
  • promotes and regulates menstruation

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • soothes
  • calms the NERVOUS SYSTEM
  • lessens anxiety
  • reduces stress

CIRCULATORY SYSTEM

  • increases circulation
  • decreases listlessness

ENERGETICS

  • Galbanum essential oil is energetically grounding and calming.
Application

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, humidifier
  • Place 1-2 drops in 10oz of water in a humidifier or nebulizing diffuser.

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, skincare
  • Massage directly onto points of stiffness, inflammation or discomfort.

INTERNAL

  • Ingest 1 drop in a cup of water for a few days. If the condition worsens or is persistent, consult a physician.

Aromatherapy Details

This oil has an intense green, pine, turpentine-like middle notes with tangy balsamic and deeply wooded undertones. The CO2 distillation process smooths out of the aroma and presents its complexity.

It acts well as a strong base note and blends well with Hyacinth, Violet, Narcissus, Lavender, Geranium, Oakmoss, Pine, and Fir.

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician.