Chamomile (German) Essential Oil
- Distillation Method:
- Country of Origin:
- Plant Part:
- Latin Name:
- Matricaria recutita
- Naturally Grown
About the Oil: Considered one of the gentlest essential oils, German chamomile is highly regarded in for its soothing properties and is particularly beneficial for children. Our ‘Blue' Chamomile has a wide range of healing properties that surpass most other oils.
Drops per mlBlending Tips
ABOUT THE PLANT
Also known as Hungarian Chamomile or Blue Chamomile, this fragrant annual herb grows up to 60 cm tall and has branching stems with delicate feather leaves and simple daisy-like white flowers on each stem. It is native to Europe and Asia and was brought to North America and Australia for the commercial production of its oil. Our German Chamomile is sourced from flowers organically grown in Germany and distilled with a classic steam method as well as the more recent cool-process CO2 method.
ABOUT THE OIL
The steam distilled essential oil is excellent for all classic aromatherapy applications and has a deep blue color. The CO2 distillation is blue/green, indicating a high level of natural matricin. Harvesting the flowers at the beginning of flowering and drying the flowers at 40-45 degrees centigrade yields the best essential oil with the highest content of matricin. This very strong anti-inflammatory constituent turns to the deep blue chamazuline with the application of heat, such as in steam distillation. The changed constituent loses some of its anti-inflammatory power in the heating process.
Along with Helichrysum, German Chamomile is one of the most potent anti-inflammatory essential oils.
Since antiquity chamomile flowers have been used internally for digestive problems and externally for skin and mucous membrane irritations. It has been difficult to ascertain which species were used historically, since many plants in the same family have been referred to with the common name of Chamomile.
German 'Blue' Chamomile Essential Oil has that 'deep water' cooling and enveloping influence which soothes and relieves. The herb has a long-standing tradition, especially in Europe, for all states of tension and the visceral symptoms that can arise therefrom, such as nervous dyspepsia, and nervous bowel, tension headaches, sleeplessness.
The botanical name of Chamomile, "Matricaria" meaning "caring for the womb”, finds its echo in folk medicine that has emphasized chamomile's connection with the female system.
The essential oil is extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes and hair and bath products. Used as a flavor ingredient in most major food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks. German chamomile flowers are also used as an herbal tea.
- reduces redness
- diminishes swelling
- encourages cell regeneration
- assists in wound healing (i.e. burns, scars, cuts, scrapes)
- quells irritation from environmental factors (i.e. bites, rashes, itching)
- Indicated for skin types: normal, dry, combination, problem (i.e. acne), couperose, sun-damaged, sensitive, puffy
- helps with dandruff
- keeps highlights fresh
- quells scalp irritations
- Indicated for hair types: normal, dry, oily
- calms stress
- lessens anxiety
- promotes sleep
- neutralizes microbes
- soothes sore muscles, tendons and joints
- relaxes cramping
- eases discomfort
- lessens nausea
- helps maintain healthy function of gallbladder
- helps maintain healthy function of liver
- promotes menstruation
- eases discomfort and swelling of teething
- promotes the flow of Qi
- eases nervous tension
- Fragrance for emotion: anger anxiety, depression, fear, hypersensitive, impatience, instability, insomnia, pain/shock, stress, overwork
- counteracts agitation or overactivity in any chakra
- heals the aura when heat, redness or anger are present
- direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporiser, steam inhalation
- massage, compress, ointment, bath, sitz bath, douche, skin care
- Concentration recommendations in your formulas are between 1% and 3% for the steam distilled oil, and between 0.1% and 0.3% for the CO2. 1mL is approximately 35 drops.
- Here are some tips for measuring: for 2% in one total ounce of carrier or blend is .5mL (~2224 drops) in 30mL (30mL = 1oz), for 1% in one total ounce of carrier or blend is 11 or 12 drops, 0.1% is one drop, 0.3% is 3 or 4 drops.
- For nervous tension or mild shock, rub a few drops into the solar plexus.
- For burns or skin inflammation, traditional use suggests applying 1 or 2 drops of German Chamomile to the affected area.
- A few drops may be added to a glass of water and taken internally for gastrointestinal upset.
The blue/green essential oil has an intensely sweet, herbaceous aroma with a fresh fruity undertone.
Its deep aroma blends well with Geranium, Lavender, Pachouli, Rose, Benzoin, Neroli, Bergamot, Marjoram, Lemon, Ylang Ylang, Jasmine and Clary Sage.
Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Though German 'Blue' Chamomile essential oil is considered extremely safe, always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. Due to the levels of the 'blue' chemicals, this oil MUST be kept to under 2% concentration or else it becomes a counter-inflammatory. According to Dr's. Franchomme and Penoell this may be an effect seen only in certain individuals. Others state it is safe under all circumstances.
If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use internally.