- Distillation Method:
- Cold Pressed, Unrefined
- Country of Origin:
- Plant Part:
- Latin Name:
- Cannabis sativa
- Certified Organic
About the Oil: Hempseed oil is likely the most under‑utilized yet highly‑therapeutic carrier oil. Recent tests in Germany indicate that Hempseed oil, when used in creams and lotions, is less sticky and penetrates the skin better than products made with other carrier oils. It contains what some may consider to be a "perfect" fatty acid profile, including essential fatty acids such as ALA and GLA, in balanced proportions. This fatty acid content makes it one of the most nourishing oils available. Use alone as a base oil or blend with other carrier oils for massage oil, skin care and hair care. It has a slightly green nutty flavor and aroma, and can be ingested. Be sure to add a little Rosemary antioxidant oil to protect its delicate Omega‑3 fats.
ABOUT THE PLANT
Cannabis sativa is an annual herbaceous plant in the Cannabaceae family. Each part of the plant is harvested differently, depending on the purpose of its use.
ABOUT THE OIL
Hemp oil is a sensitive oil that will oxidize with exposure to light and changes in temperature. It is best kept in a cold, dark place–ideally refrigerated. Use at low temperatures as high temperatures will alter the good fat to bad fat. Best used without heating.
People have cultivated Cannabis sativa throughout recorded history as a source of industrial fibre, seed oil, food, recreation, religious and spiritual moods, and medicine.
- penetrates deeply
- reduces redness
- diminishes swelling
- conditions skin
- moisturizes deeply
- adds shine to hair
- protects cells from oxidation
- improves the appearance of wrinkles
- Especially good for: normal skin, dry skin, sensitive skin, mature skin, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, PMS, acne, inflammation, aftersun care, hair
Hempseed oil has a light, nutty aroma.