Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute

Country of Origin:
India
Plant Part:
Flower
Latin Name:
Jasminum grandiflorum
Cultivation:
Naturally Grown

About the Oil: Jasmine is thought to bring confidence and optimism and to produce feelings of euphoria. In general, feelings of love and peace surround this exquisite and delicate floral oil. This particular Jasmine "Grand" absolute (also known as "Royal" Jasmine) is one of the nicest we've ever had the opportunity to enjoy. It is the day blooming Jasmine, with a deep, intriguing aroma. You'll find higher, sweeter notes in the night blooming Jasmine, if you prefer.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
1.75mL
$37.66
Qty.
-
+
3mL
$54.88
Qty.
-
+
5mL
$83.63
Qty.
-
+
10mL
$136.22
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$394.13
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$771.74
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$5.15
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

42

Chemical Families

Esters
60.69%
Sesquiterpenols
15.69%
Monoterpenes
8.45%

Primary Constituents

benzyl benzoate
18.8%
benzyl acetate
17.85%
isophytol
11.42%
trans phytol
11.41%
linalool
6.32%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

An evergreen shrub with fragrant, star-shaped pink, yellow or white flowers, the Jasmine genus contains around 300 species. The grandiflorum variety is native to northern Iran, Afghanistan and Kashmir, was brought to Spain by the Moors and has now adapted to growing in more mild Mediterranean climates throughout Europe, Morocco, Egypt and India.

Grasse, a town in the south of France, became the principal supplier of jasmine absolute. However, due to the high costs of production, most jasmine cultivation is now in countries such as Algeria, Morocco, Egypt and India.

ABOUT THE OIL

This Jasmine Absolute is a simply intoxicating oil produced from jasmine blossoms; 1000 pounds of blossoms (about 3.6 million fresh blossoms) produce one pound of Jasmine oil. The blossoms are collected before sunrise, and handled with care to preserve their delicate scent.

The grandiflorum variety is appreciated for its combination of floral and deep notes, plus its complex character. This Jasmine absolute is an orange-brown, viscous liquid with an intensely rich, warm, floral scent and 'tea-like' undertone. It is an oil that brings a lightness and happy feeling to those who use it. If you are interested in a lighter, sweeter Jasmine, try the Sambac variety. Lighter and sweeter doesn't mean 'less interesting', though it may mean 'broader appeal'.

A NOTE ON ABSOLUTES

Some plant material is simply too fragile to put through steam or hydro distillation; the organic material begins to decompose immediately upon harvesting. To retain the delicate aromatic compounds that would otherwise be lost in traditional distillation, a method is used whereby solvents draw the volatile essential oils out of the botanical material. The solvent is then extracted, resulting in a waxy concrete. A second extraction removes waxes and solids, and what remains is the most complete aromatic profile available with existing technology.

OF INTEREST

Jasmine has been nicknamed 'Queen of the Night' and 'Moonlight of the Grove'; for centuries, women have treasured it for its seductive, beautiful fragrance. It has been used for personal adornment as a perfume and as a mood-setting agent at religious ceremonies, feasts and in bed chambers.

Suggested Use

SKIN CARE

  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • quells irritation
  • neutralizes microbes
  • helps heal burns and wounds
  • encourages cell regeneration
  • Indicated for: dry skin, sensitive skin, greasyoily skin, irritations, stressrelated skin conditions

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

  • relaxes cramping
  • aids in the expulsion of mucous
  • stimulates the bronchi

MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM

  • relaxes cramping

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • settles digestion
  • increases absorption in the intestines
  • promotes normal peristalsis
  • assists the body's natural eliminatory response

REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

  • increases sexual desire
  • enhances sexual performance
  • helps ease frigidity and inhibition concerning sexual contact
  • encourages release of male and female sexual energy
  • strengthens the uterus
  • assists in the delivery of childbirth
  • eases menstrual discomfort

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • uplifting
  • improves mood
  • promotes sleep
  • calms the NERVOUS SYSTEM
  • relieves stress
  • stimulates the mind
  • increases mental alertness

ENERGETICS

  • Jasmine has yang qualities, which, according to TCM, means that it can be used to dispel cold and generate warmth. This includes symptoms such as apathy, chilliness, fatigue, weakness and restlessness.
  • According to the ancient healing system of Ayurveda, jasmine oil is a supreme balancer of the Vata and Pitta dosha (the biological forces of wind and fire). By balancing ""wind,"" jasmine oil will assist in slowing down the anxious and upset mind and will support joy and peaceful feelings. When jasmine oil is used amorously, it elevates romance into a spiritual experience. By balancing ""fire,"" jasmine oil will decrease excess heat in the body and mind. Helping to put out the fire of Pitta, jasmine's watery coolness will support a cool, relaxed and clear head.

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • Jasmine's particular gifts lie in the subtle realm. It is perhaps the psyche and emotions that are the principal beneficiaries of jasmine's powers. Add this precious treasure to blends to diminish feelings of fear, sadness and gloom; jasmine is thought to bring confidence and optimism and to produce feelings of euphoria. In GENERAL, feelings of love and peace surround this exquisite and delicate floral oil.
  • The effects of jasmine have been dscribed FischerRizzi as capable of changing our mood so intensely that it offers little choice other than optimism. She says that jasmine is especially helpful for emotional dilemmas, particularly when they involve relationships and sex.
  • It is found to release inhibition, liberate the imagination, develop exhilerating playfulness, and has the power to transcend physical love, fully releasing male and female sexual energy. Recommended for those whose approach to life is based on values discordant the with individual soul and its true desires.
Application

Jasmine is a high vibrational essential oil which contains both therapeutic and fragrant characteristics that are nearly impossible to find elsewhere in the plant kingdom. Believed to have the ability to revitalize, restore and balance energy, masters of the art of perfume have said, “No jasmine, no perfume.” As one of the most powerful essential oils to enhance sensual moods, Jasmine is valuable in awakening passion and romantic sentiment. Whether you're using it as a sensual and intoxicating perfume or to uplift yourself, one drop placed daily on the heart, the neck and/or the wrists, is all it takes to consistently benefit from its powers.

Recent scientific research has confirmed what traditional Ayurvedic knowledge has observed over centuries: studies on the effects of inhaling jasmine oil fragrance have found that the aroma produces a stimulating effect on the mind and significantly increases mental alertness. Other studies have found that the stimulating effect of jasmine oil reduces the need for sleep.

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer, steam inhalation
  • When inhaled, jasmine is beneficial to the lungs as well as the mind, heart and spirit.

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, skincare
  • Jasmine holds a special place in skin care and it often used for dry, sensitive skin. It can be added to creams, oils, shampoos, mists and facial masks. It is also a gentle toner of upset or reddened skin, and can be used to support fresh, dewy glowing complexions.
  • Used in a bath it can ease the tension of the day.
  • Massaged on, jasmine is soothing to overworked and uncomfortable muscles.
  • To ease stress and pains during childbirth, dilute in a carrier oil and massage into the abdomen and lower back. This action may also aid with the expulsion of the placenta after delivery and speed recovery time.
  • Jasmine absolute can be worn as a fragrance, but should be diluted in a neutral carrier oil to allow the aroma to be released over a longer period of time.

INGESTION

  • Ingestion is recognized as safe in correct dosages by the food and drug association in the United States, however consultation with a physician prior to use is recommended for therapeutic use, especially if pregnant or breast feeding.

Aromatherapy Details

This Jasmine grandiflorum absolute has an intensely warm, orange blossom-like top note, a musty, rose-like middle note and soft-yet-deep black tea-like, earthy undertones.

Jasmine has an exceptional aromatic potency. It is best to dilute before using; a little will go a long way. We like jojoba oil as a carrier for a true Jasmine essential oil perfume, or used in a blend of other oils. As a minor component, it mixes well with most other oils, though we find it should be measured drop by drop, as Jasmine can easily overpower other aromas.

Jasmine oil mixes well with: Bergamot Oil, Frankincense Oil, Geranium Oil, Helichrysum Oil, Lemongrass Oil, Melissa Oil, Orange Oil, Rose Oil, and Sandalwood Oil.

For measuring blends using % concentrations, or for measuring fractions of milliliters, see measuring essential oils.

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

If pregnant consult or nursing, consult your health care practitioner before using jasmine absolute oil as it can prevent lactation.