Kukui Oil

Distillation Method:
Unrefined
Country of Origin:
Denmark
Plant Part:
Nut
Latin Name:
Aleurites moluccana
Cultivation:
Naturally Grown

About the Oil: High in Vitamin C, D, and E plus other antioxidants, Kukui nut oil is invaluable for rejuvenating and healing skin. It is an excellent emollient–it is the thinnest, lightest oil for the face and provides just the right amount of lubrication without leaving a greasy feeling. High in linoleic and linolenic acids, Kukui nut oil provides readily absorbed moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and environmentally damaged skin. A highly recommended 'all‑purpose' carrier oil for its variety of therapeutic activity and excellent texture, it makes an excellent base for both massage and skin care (and is an excellent addition to lip balms!).

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
240mL
$15.71
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$8.76
Qty.
-
+

Chemical Families

CHEMISTRY Nutrients: fatty acids vitamins C, D and E antioxidants
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Aleurites moluccana is a member of the Euphorbiaceae (Spurge) family. Native to Hawaii, it is also known as candlenut tree.

ABOUT THE OIL

Kukui nut oil has a low toxicity level, but it is a laxative and therefore should not be ingested.

OF INTEREST

Used by the Hawaiians for skin conditioning after sun exposure (but not a sunscreen).

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

  • softens
  • soothes
  • reduces dryness
  • protects cells from oxidation
  • reduces the appearance of fine lines
  • conditions skin
  • protects
  • moisturizes deeply
  • prevents chapping, cracks and stretch marks
  • lubricates
  • Especially good for: dry skin, mature skin, inflammation, eczema, sunburn, sundamaged skin
Aromatherapy Details

It has a distinct odor.