Lavender (High Elevation) Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
France
Plant Part:
Flowering Tops
Latin Name:
Lavandula angustifolia
Cultivation:
Certified Organic

About the Oil: In the world of essential oils, Lavender is one of the most commonly used oils due to its pleasant scent and the fact that it can be safely applied in a broad therapeutic array. This Lavender is steam distilled from the flowering tops of plants naturally grown in the high elevation regions of France – a region known for the world's most fragrant Lavenders. Lavender grown at high altitudes naturally produce more 'linalool', a component of the essential oil found to reduce stress and improve sleep. This is an especially nice oil, with a beautiful, complex aroma.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
5mL
$7.85
Out of stock
10mL
$11.75
Out of stock
30mL
$27.20
Out of stock
60mL
$45.78
Out of stock
120mL
$83.34
Out of stock
240mL
$148.08
Out of stock
Sample
$2.06
Out of stock

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

57

Chemical Families

Esters
42.98%
Monoterpenols
41.00%
Monoterpenes
7.34%

Primary Constituents

linalyl acetate
38.19%
linalool
33.63%
beta caryophyllene
3.87%
beta cis ocimene
3.51%
geranyl acetate
3.40%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

An woody evergreen shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow, linear leaves and flowers on blunt spikes of a beautiful violet-blue color. The whole plant is highly aromatic. Lavandula angustifolia is indigenous to the Mediterranean region, now cultivated all over the world. The oil is produced mainly in France, as well as Spain, Italy, England, Australia, Tasmania, Yugoslavia, Turkey, Russia, Bulgaria, Greece, etc.

ABOUT THE OIL

The chemistry of Lavender CO2 includes a wider array of natural aromatic molecules than that found in the steam distilled oils. The therapeutic properties will be similar, but may be even more broad. The cool distillation process of this Lavender CO2 results in an oil with a higher linalool-to-linalyl acetate ratio, because in the steam distillation process linalool is converted to linalyl acetate and the amount of linalool is decreased.

Only minor variations in the chemical profile produce the difference in aromas between all our Lavenders, with the French CO2 having a brighter overall tone, and a truly fresh scent. This yellow oil has the sweet, balsamic aroma which lends itself well to cosmetic preparations and salves.

OF INTEREST

Lavendula comes from lavare, meaning'to wash' in Latin and its antiseptic qualities are well-known. The familiar, sweet aroma rendered it known as the 'nose herb' in ancient times. Lavender has been used for centuries as a calming yet reviving oil and commonly added to linen as a sleep aid, as a flavoring agent for water or alcoholic beverages and in baths, massage oils and tonics to help relieve stress-related ailments.

It was Rene-Maurice Gattefosse, the man who coined the term ‘aromatherapy', who observed the healing effects of lavender oil when he burnt his hand in a laboratory accident. Now lavender oil is commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin.

Suggested Use

GENERAL

  • strengthens and revives the body systems

SKIN CARE

  • eases discomfort
  • decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
  • neutralizes microbes
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • deodorizes
  • helps heal burns and wounds
  • encourages cell regeneration
  • detoxifies
  • purifies
  • reduces scarring
  • minimizes stretch marks
  • neutralizes insects / parasites
  • Indicated for: good for all skin types especially sensitive skin, acne, eczema, athlete's foot

IMMUNE SYSTEM

  • neutralizes microbes
  • increases local blood circulation

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

  • relaxes cramping
  • quells coughs

MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM

  • soothes sore muscles, tendons and joints
  • diminishes swelling

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • promotes urination
  • helps maintain kidney action
  • assists in cleansing and detoxifying the body
  • helps maintain healthy function of the gall bladder
  • settles digestion
  • increases absorption in the intestines
  • promotes normal peristalsis
  • assists the body's natural eliminatory response
  • encourages sweating
  • relieves muscular tension and aching joints
  • lessens headaches due to congestion
  • relaxes cramping
  • reduces the incidence and severity of vomiting and nausea

CIRCULATORY SYSTEM

  • decreases blood circulation
  • helps to relieve stress

REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

  • promotes and regulates menstruation
  • eases discomfort
  • decreases unpleasant sensory experiences

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • uplifting
  • improves mood
  • strengthens the nervous system
  • helps alleviate stress and nervous tension
  • promotes sleep
  • calms the nervous system
  • soothes
  • relaxes
  • assists in balancing symptoms of shock and vertigo

ENERGETICS

  • According to TCM, lavender oil is cooling and may be used to clear heat, and soothe and support the Qi of the heart.
  • In Ayurvedic uses, this oil has cooling and drying energy to help relax the mind, soothe tension and anxiety, ease frustration and pent up emotions, and to evoke calmness and composure.

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • Lavender is a compassionate herb of the highest order and is often referred to as the ‘mother' of essential oils. Mailhebiau compares lavender to Mother Teresa, “Tireless, always eventempered, with unfailing gentleness and devotion, Lavandula cares for and calms, listens to and remedies a thousand ills. She takes care of children, adults and elderly, animals, plants, the earth and sky. She looks after everyone with equal love and if there is anyone in the world whom she neglects, it is herself.”
  • Lavender can be used to integrate spirituality into everyday life. The calming and relaxing qualities of lavender can help in reaching deeper states of meditation. it also helps to bring the higher and lower chakra centers into harmony with each other.
Application

In the world of essential oils, Lavender is one of the most commonly used oils due to its versatility and pleasant scent. This is one oil that should be a part of everyone's collection!

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer, steam inhalation
  • Like all true lavenders, this oil used by any method is the number one stress reducer in aromatherapy. An aromatic 'rescue remedy', it aids in any situation where emotion overwhelms the mind; calming headaches and anxiety, as well as invigorating the senses.
  • Lavender is the most popular essential oil used in aromatherapy because of its very wide array of uses. In addition to the calming effects, and the balancing effects in beauty care, lavender is a highly regarded wound healer. The oil is notably effective on small kitchen burns, or when blended 50/50 with Tea Tree serves as an all purpose, highly soothing antiseptic, suitable for all the cuts and scrapes of youth.

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, sitz bath, douche, ointment, skincare
  • Lavender essential oil is considered among the safest oils in aromatherapy, and as such can be applied undiluted to the skin. It has an incredibly wide range of uses and is safe for children and the elderly.
  • Use as a perfume or as you would a deodorant. Wear just a drop or two on your wrists or include a few drops of Lavender in any blend to quell anxiety and calm the nervous system.
  • Lavender also makes a wonderful addition in skin care products for all skin types due to its ability to balance the skin and soothe irritation. It is quite effective in combination with Helichrysum and Calendula oils for burns and bruises. As it can be used neat (undiluted) you can apply it to any burn where the skin is unbroken, or take the sting, itch and discomfort out of insect bites and bee stings and small cuts.
  • Lavender's anti-inflammatory, skin-healing properties will help heal wounds, rashes, skin irritations and may be helpful in cases of acne. It is even effective for sunburn relief: a 10% dilution in water dabbed over the area should be sufficient.

INGESTION

  • Lavender can be taken internally.
  • The latest research is even suggesting that ingesting Lavender has essentially the same effects as inhaling it. Lavender is very safe: it is listed by the FDA as "Generally Recognized As Safe"" for ingestion as a food additive, and some companies have their bottles labeled ""dietary supplements”. For instance a couple drops in water 15 minutes before a meal can significantly reduce appetite.
  • It is important to keep in mind that the protocols for ingesting any essential oil are always on the order of 1-3 drops (perhaps in a capsule) a couple of times per day and almost never more. There is a growing list of research confirming ingestion of certain oils is not only acceptable, but can result in a dramatic improvement in one's health.
Aromatherapy Details

This High Alpine Lavender is very complete with a great depth to its aroma and more earthy and less sweet notes than the Wild Lavender.

Synergistic blending companions include: most citrus and floral oils, Cedarwood, Clove, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Labdanum, Oakmoss, Vetiver and Patchouli.

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use.