Lovage Essential Oil
- Distillation Method:
- Country of Origin:
- Plant Part:
- Latin Name:
- Levisticum officinalis
- Naturally Grown
THIS OIL IS A DISCONTINUE ITEM, GET SUPPLIES WHILE THEY LAST!
About the Oil: Leaves of Lovage were grown in South Africa. The oil extracted from the roots is more pungent and viscous, with an earthy aroma reminiscent of Angelica. Lovage has traditionally been a component of formulas for women's skin care, as well as recipes for digestion support.
Drops per mlBlending Tips
ABOUT THE PLANT
Lovage has been cultivated for hundreds of years in English gardens. It is from the Umbelliferae family, along with Angelica, Queen Anne's Lace (wild Carrot) and Celery. There seems to be almost conflicting information regarding the use of the essential oil from the roots or the leaves.
ABOUT THE OIL
Here's what we discern: the essential oil from the leaves has primarily been the one used as an aromatic component to body care products. Its sweet, herbaceous aroma will make a lovely natural addition to any body or face care formula. It also has natural antiseptic properties, making it a natural 'cleanser' as well.
The essential oil from the leaves is fairly thin and mobile, whereas that from the root is a bit more "syrupy". Other therapeutic properties attributed to the essential oil from Lovage may be from the root oil. It has been noted as a diuretic, antiseptic and expectorant. Esoterically, the root oil is indicated as an opener of the heart...its aroma will be much more tenacious than that of the leaf essential oil.
Note: Similar to Angelica Root, Lovage Root essential oil may be photosensitizing - exposure to sunlight should be limited for 24 hours where it has been applied to the skin.
The aroma is lovely: predominantly herbaceous and sweet, with spicy green tones.
Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician. Lovage essential oil is a known photosensitizer. This will make the skin more sensitive to UV light. If applying to skin that will be exposed to sunlight within the following 48 hours, keep the dilution to 1% or less.