Mint Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
India
Plant Part:
Leaves
Latin Name:
Mentha arvensis
Cultivation:
Wild Grown

About the Oil: This is a very bright, eye opening mint, with a high menthol content.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
30mL
$12.85
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$18.86
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$31.62
Qty.
-
+
240mL
$56.31
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$2.16
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

54

Chemical Families

Monoterpenol
N/A
Monoterpene
N/A
Sesquiterpenol
N/A

Primary Constituents

menthol
N/A
isomenthone
N/A
menthone
N/A
neomenthol
N/A
menthyl acetate
N/A
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

A rather fragile herb with leafy stems up to 60 centimeters high, with leafy stems, lance-shaped leaves and lilac-colored flowers. Native to Europe and parts of Asia (Japan and China); naturalized in North America. Major producers of the oil include China, Brazil, Argentina, India and Vietnam.

ABOUT THE OIL

Wild Mint essential oil, also known as 'Cornmint', is used in many of the same ways as peppermint It is also called “Field mint” and “Japanese mint”.

OF INTEREST

It is used therapeutically in many of the same ways as peppermint in the East as well as the West.

Cornmint essential oil is used in some pharmaceutical preparations, such as cough lozenges, herb teas and syrups, mainly in the form of menthol. It is also extensively employed in soaps, toothpastes, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes and especially industrial fragrances. Used by the food industry especially for flavoring confectionery, liqueurs and chewing gum. However, it is mainly used for the isolation of natural menthol.

Therapeutic Properties

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • reduces nervous fatigue
  • quickens physiological functions

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • settles digestion
  • increases absorption in the intestines
  • promotes normal peristalsis
  • assists the body's natural eliminatory response

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

  • relaxes cramping
  • aids in the expulsion of mucous
  • stimulates the bronchi

IMMUNE SYSTEM

  • neutralizes microbes
Application

Cornmint essential oil can be supportive in cases of nausea, indigestion, fatigue, and congestion.

INHALATION

  • Mentally invigorating, eyeopening, and stimulating.

TOPICAL

  • In low dilutions in a carrier oil, a little on the temples may alleviate headaches, reduce mental fatigue, and increase alertness.
  • It is excellent for scrubs and other invigorating bath and skin products as well as salt scrubs, shampoos and conditioners, and other bath care products. In some formulations it is preferred by soap makers due to its strong, minty aroma. Blended with Shea Butter, it makes a fantastic, cooling foot cream.
  • Cornmint is also often included in insect repellent blends, as the menthol tends to keep the little buggers away!
Aromatherapy Details

For measuring blends using % concentrations, or for measuring fractions of milliliters, see measuring essential oils. Wild Mint, or Cornmint oil tends to overpower other oils and is not generally used in blends.

Safety

Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in concentration); may cause sensitization in some individuals. Menthol is a dermal irritant. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician. NOT to be used on infants less than 30 months old.