Myrrh CO2

Distillation Method:
CO2-se
Country of Origin:
Somalia
Plant Part:
Resin
Latin Name:
Commiphora myrrha
Cultivation:
Wild Grown

About the Oil: Myrrh essential oil is highly prized for both its healing and spiritual abilities; it has one of the highest sesquiterpene contents. Sesquiterpene is a compound that can directly affect the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdala. The CO2 distillation process is especially effective for Frankincense and Myrrh to extract all their important components. This is wonderfully smooth, rich Myrrh essential oil variety.

NOTE: CO2-extractions give you not only the volatile oils of the plant, but also some of the larger molecules and lipids that some plants contain. For this reason, CO2 extractions, particularly CO2 totals, are very thick in the original extraction, and may not be suitable for diffusing. To learn more about CO2-extractions, check out our Making Essential Oils page.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
10mL
$28.63
Qty.
-
+
5mL
$17.92
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$62.06
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$113.80
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$215.43
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$3.00
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

32

Chemical Families

Sesquiterpene
N/A
Sesquiterpenol
N/A
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Myrrh trees, native to northern India and North Africa, grow up to 10 meters in height, have sturdy, knotted branches, trifoliate aromatic leaves, and produce small white flowers. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin when pierced, and the pale yellow liquid hardens into reddish-brown droplets known as Myrrh. Only a certain amount of the resin is taken from each tree to ensure their continued health.

ABOUT THE OIL

Essential oil of Myrrh is a pale yellow/amber oily liquid with a warm, sweet-balsamic, slightly spicy-medicinal scent. It is highly prized for both its healing and spiritual abilities primarily be-cause it has one of the highest sesquiterpene contents of any essential oil. Sesquiterpenes are compounds that directly affect the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdala.

The supercritical CO2 distillation process is especially effective for Myrrh (and Frankincense) to extract all its important components. Ours is wonderfully smooth, rich and complex variety.

OF INTEREST

The name Myrrh is derived from the Arabic and Hebrew word mur, which means bitter. It is one of the oldest known aromatic substances, which is mentioned as far back as 4000 years. An ingredient of incense used for religious ceremonies and fumigations by the ancient Egyptians, it was also an ingredient of the famous Egyptian perfume 'kyphi', and was an important ingredient in embalming. It was reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations (it has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate).

Myrrh's therapeutic properties are frequently mentioned in the old and new testaments, the Koran, and in Greek and Roman texts. As described by the new testament, Myrrh resin was one of the gifts brought by the Magi to the baby Jesus (the others being gold and Frankincense).

As an ancient 'esoteric' magical herb, Myrrh is said to bridge Heaven and Earth, strengthening the connection between our crown and base chakras. This may allow the manifestation of dreams into this earthly realm. As a 'Funeral' herb, Myrrh is said to ease grief and heal emotional wounds, bringing peace and calm. Its extraction from the solitary tree in the desert represents strength in harsh conditions.

Suggested Use

GENERAL

  • strengthens
  • enlivens
  • soothes
  • protects cells against oxidative damage

SKIN CARE

  • nourishes the skin
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • helps heal burns and wounds
  • encourages cell regeneration
  • reduces scarring
  • minimizes stretch marks
  • neutralizes microbes
  • firms and contracts exposed tissue
  • prevents moisture loss
  • tones and restores venous circulation
  • promotes the healing of tissues
  • neutralizes fungus
  • Indicated for: mature skin, slowhealing wounds, weeping eczema, athlete's foot, chapped skin.

IMMUNE SYSTEM

  • neutralizes microbes

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

  • reduces the production of mucous
  • aids in the expulsion of mucous
  • stimulates the bronchi

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • settles digestion
  • increases absorption in the intestines
  • promotes normal peristalsis
  • assists the body's natural eliminatory response
  • digestive stimulant

CIRCULATORY SYSTEM

  • circulatory stimulant

REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

  • stimulates the uterus
  • promotes and regulates menstruation

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • instills a deep sense of calm and tranquility
  • promotes sleep
  • calms the nervous system
  • relieves stress

ENERGETICS

  • According to TCM, Myrrh is warming and drying and is recommended for conditions associated with dampness.

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • Myrrh essential oil is wonderfully suited to individuals prone to overthinking, worry, and mental distraction. It is used as a meditation aid and can be used to strengthen the base chakra as well as create a bridge between heaven and earth, connecting all the chakras. Especially valuable for people who feel emotionally or spiritually stuck and want to move forward in their lives, it allows manifestation of dreams into the earthly realm
Application

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, douche, ointment, skincare
  • Used neat, as a single essence, or in combination (with Sandalwood and Frankincense), Myrrh can anoint the 'third eye' as a meditation or yoga aid. Apply to the temples or center of the forehead for spiritual opening.

INGESTION

  • 1-3 drops in water daily as a temporary aid.
Aromatherapy Details

This supercritical CO2 distillation of Myrrh has a warm, sweet floral top note, a slightly medicinal and herbaceous middle note and balsamic, slightly spicy undertones.

Myrrh mixes well with: Frankincense Oil, Lavender Oil, Patchouli Oil, and Sandalwood Oil.

Safety

Myrrh essential oil is a non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritant. Many physicians in ancient medicine considered it an aborti-facient, and even though this has not been proven true, it is strongly recommended that it not be used during pregnancy.

Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.