Myrtle (Green) Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
Turkey
Plant Part:
Leaf
Latin Name:
Myrtus communis
Cultivation:
Certified Organic

About the Oil: Green Myrtle essential oil is a bright, sweet, fresh and balancing oil that brings harmony and rejuvenation. Green Myrtle (rather than Red) is the preferred variety for therapeutic essential oil applications.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
10mL
$20.70
Qty.
-
+
5mL
$13.31
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$52.64
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$94.31
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$168.49
Out of stock
Sample
$2.00
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

56

Chemical Families

Monoterpenes
69.42%
Esters
24.35%
Monoterpenols
5.18%

Primary Constituents

limonene
43.43%
alpha pinene
21.16%
myrtenyl acetate
18.64%
linalool
4.83%
alpha terpineol acetate
4.53%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Also known as Corsican Pepper, the Myrtle tree is typically 3-7 meters in height with reddish brown bark, pointed leaves, and small white or pink flowers. Native to North Africa, the trees used for essential oil are cultivated in Corsica, Spain, Morocco, Italy and France.

ABOUT THE OIL

This essential oil is of the communis variety (commonly referred to as 'green' Myrtle) and is revered in medicine because of its high 1,8 cineole content. Green Myrtle oil is also considered the most valued of the Myrtle varieties for use in aromatherapy as it has the most complex and pleasant aroma. Gentle and mild, Green Myrtle is an excellent choice for supporting the respirato-ry system, especially for use with children. Myrtle essential oil's aroma is thought to be elevating and euphoric with a clear, fresh, camphoraceous, sweet herbal scent somewhat similar to Eucalyptus.

Essential oil of Myrtle is also a natural astringent with balancing and harmonizing actions to the skin making it useful particularly for acne and oily skin.

OF INTEREST

Historically, the leaves and berries have been used for 'drying and binding'. Dioscorides, a physi-cian, pharmacologist, botanist, and author of De Materia Medica (a 5-volume encyclopedia about herbal medicine and related medicinal substances), prescribed Myrtle in the 1st Century in the form of an extract made by macerating the leaves in wine. The leaves were also the primary in-gredient of 'angel's water', a 16th century skin care lotion.

Ancient Persians, Jews, and Greeks (such as the goddess Aphrodite) regarded Myrtle as a sa-cred and holy symbol of love and peace. Myrtle is often included in weddings as a wreath or gar-land.

Suggested Use

SKIN CARE

  • balances oil production
  • neutralizes microbes
  • firms and contracts exposed tissue
  • prevents moisture loss
  • tones and restores venous circulation
  • promotes the healing of tissues
  • quells irritation from environmental factors
  • counteracts physical hypersensitivity
  • maintains a normal response to typical allergens associated with everyday life
  • Indicated for: oily skin, acne, hemorrhoids, large pores

IMMUNE SYSTEM

  • neutralizes microbes

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

  • reduces the production of mucous
  • aids in the expulsion of mucous
  • stimulates the bronchi

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • reduces the incidence and severity of diarrhea
  • reduces the incidence and severity of vomiting and nausea
  • stimulates the liver

LYMPHATIC SYSTEM

  • helps maintain healthy hormone balance

REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

  • increases sexual desire
  • enhances sexual performance

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • promotes clear and focused thought
  • soothes
  • promotes sleep
  • calms the NERVOUS SYSTEM
  • relieves stress
  • uplifting
  • improves mood

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • Myrtle is thought to have a cleansing effect on the emotional body, especially to release blocks associated with the emotions. This may be helpful to those with addictive patterns they are working to transform.
Application

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer, steam inhalation
  • Myrtle may help get rid of headaches and clear the mind when it feels foggy.
  • Myrtle welcomes sleep to the overactive or busy mind at bedtime: simply add a drop to your bedroom diffuser or a drop to a tissue and place on your nightstand. Myrtle does not bring a heavy, dulling sleep, but it allows a path for a clear calmness to create a deeply rejuvenative, restful night. An allaround nerve tonic, myrtle can be used to strengthen and tonify the body's ability to react to stress in a calm manner.
  • Associated with the goddess of love, myrtle essential oil can be diffused to induce a loving and positive atmosphere to help transform sadness and grief. Used alone or along side of jasmine, myrtle will help create a romantic aroma to encourage intimacy.

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, sitz bath, douche, ointment, skincare
  • Myrtle can also be added to bath salts, directly into showers or baths.

INGESTION

  • 13 drops diluted in water until symptoms cease.
Aromatherapy Details

A grassy lime-like top note, followed by a powerful eucalyptus, medicinal middle note and under-tones of wood and dried leaves.

Myrtle blends well with: Bergamot Oil, Lavender Oil, Lemon Oil, Lemongrass Oil, Rosemary Oil, and Thyme Oil.

For measuring blends using % concentrations, or for measuring fractions of milliliters, see meas-uring essential oils.

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use.