Neroli Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
Morocco
Plant Part:
Flower
Latin Name:
Citrus aurantium var amara
Cultivation:
Certified Organic

About the Oil: A subtle and beautiful floral essential oil, Neroli is renowned for its exotic ability to enhance sensual and euphoric moods. It is emotionally unifying and balancing, highly regarded for use in skin care and natural perfumery, and one of aromatherapy's most effective stress relievers.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
3mL
$49.82
Qty.
-
+
1.75mL
$32.30
Qty.
-
+
5mL
$74.79
Qty.
-
+
10mL
$125.90
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$270.89
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$4.12
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

59

Chemical Families

Monoterpenols
39.84%
Monoterpenes
35.01%
Esters
19.39%

Primary Constituents

linalool
34.79%
limonene
14.87%
linalyl acetate
13.75%
beta pinene
10.51%
ocimene
7.06%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Citrus aurantium var. amara is an evergreen tree with long but not sharp spine and blossoms that are small, white and very fragrant.

Native to southeast Asia, this varietal serves enormous importance to the essential oil industry: the twigs and leaves are distilled into Petitgrain oil, and Bitter Orange oil is achieved by pressing the rind.

ABOUT THE OIL

Produced from blossoms of the Bitter Orange, or Seville tree, Neroli essential oil is very precious. Our Neroli oil is steam distilled, not solvent extracted–it takes one ton of orange blossoms to produce just one quart of oil. Its high cost is a direct result of this.

OF INTEREST

The bitter orange was first cultivated in the Mediterranean by Arabs in the 10th and 11th centuries and the essential oil first distilled in the early 16th century.

Neroli was first introduced as a fashionable scent near the end of the 17th century by Anna Maria de La Tremoille, princess of Nerola. It was said that she used it to perfume her gloves and in the water used for bathing, and this beautiful oil has been known as Neroli ever since.

Being one of the key essential oils in the classic Eau de Cologne (with Lavender, Bergamot, Lemon and Rosemary), it has a long history in aromatherapy use as a tonic to gently calm the nervous system.

Today Neroli essential oil is widely used in perfumery, skincare, and in blends to help promote relaxation and relieve stress.

Suggested Use

SKIN CARE

  • reduces redness
  • quells irritation from environmental factors
  • counteracts physical hypersensitivity
  • maintains a normal response to typical allergens associated with everyday life
  • rejuvenates the skin
  • soothes
  • helps heal burns and wounds
  • encourages cell regeneration
  • reduces scarring
  • minimizes stretch marks
  • neutralizes microbes
  • firms and contracts exposed tissue
  • prevents moisture loss
  • tones and restores venous circulation
  • promotes the healing of tissues
  • deodorizes
  • Indicated for: all skin types, mature skin, dry skin, sensitive skin, couperose skin

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • settles digestion
  • increases absorption in the intestines
  • promotes normal peristalsis
  • assists the body's natural eliminatory response
  • relaxes cramping
  • stimulates digestion

CIRCULATORY SYSTEM

  • decreases blood circulation
  • helps to relieve stress

REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

  • promotes a balanced menstruation cycle

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • calms the nervous system
  • lessens anxiety
  • reduces stress
  • uplifting
  • improves mood
  • strengthens the nervous system
  • helps alleviate nervous tension

ENERGETICS

  • Neroli clears heat, relaxes the nerves and uplifts the spirits; one of the best oils to stabilize the heart and mind.

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • Neroli is associated with purity. It brings us in touch with our higher selves, facilitates spiritual work, and enhances creativity. Neroli promotes clarity, sensitivity and space, and enhances the 'lightness of being'.
  • Neroli oil instills both comfort and strength, and assists in the release of repressed emotions. It can be used to reduce worry and upset, calm the heart and spirit, and stabilize feelings of fear. A tonic and restorative to the brain, Neroli is believed to be a mood lifter and to have the ability to bring strength to a grieving heart. Neroli can support feelings of calm and well being, and promote deep, restful sleep. A well–known oil used to inspire sensual moods, neroli can be used in a bath and diluted in a carrier oil to anoint a loved one.
Application

The essential oil is both a sedative and overall tonic to the nervous system, and can be beneficial for most stress related disorders of an emotional origin. Neroli's calming effect can be felt by deeply inhaling the aroma, rubbing a few drops on the solar plexus, diffusing in small amounts, or diluting in Jojoba oil and wearing as a natural perfume.

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer
  • The aroma of Neroli is relaxing to the body and spirit, soothing to the heart, and may bring relief in seemingly hopeless situations. The essential oil used in a diffuser or burner can enhance the ambiance of a room, bringing an air of tranquility and relaxation.

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, ointment, skincare
  • Neroli is one of the premier oils for mature women's SKIN CARE (along with Rose Otto and Clary Sage). The relaxing properties are imparted on a cellular level, and the oil is especially beneficial for sensitive skin.
  • Neroli essential oil has also been noted as a tonic for the female reproductive system. For relief of menstrual cramps add to a bath or dilute to 10% in Apricot Kernel Oil and massage into the abdomen.
  • Abdominal massage with Neroli may be most effective when the stomach trouble is the result of stress or rub a few drops on the solar plexus.

INGESTION

  • 1–3 drops diluted in water until symptoms subside. Neroli is safe for use with children and infants.
Aromatherapy Details

This essential oil has a bright orange top note, a musty, floral middle note and a dry, herbaceous undertone.

Neroli blends well with Cedarwood, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Rose and Sandal-wood oils.

For measuring blends using % concentrations, or for measuring fractions of milliliters, see measuring essential oils.

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

Consultation with a physician is recommended if ingesting.