Patchouli (Extra Fine) Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
Indonesia
Plant Part:
Leaf
Latin Name:
Pogostemon cablin
Cultivation:
Wild Grown

About the Oil: A wonderful oil for skincare, Patchouli is also considered a great balancer, relaxing yet stimulating. We offer a choice of three distinctive Patchouli oils, each very calming and grounding.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
10mL
$12.42
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$21.18
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$36.55
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$65.04
Qty.
-
+
240mL
$117.66
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$2.00
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

48

Chemical Families

Sesquiterpenes
62.13%
Sesquiterpenols
36.37%
Aldehydes
0.63%

Primary Constituents

patchoulol
33.42%
alpha bulnesene
18.65%
alpha guaiene
14.69%
alpha patchulene
4.88%
beta caryophyllene
3.28%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a bushy perennial herb in the mint family native to Southeast Asia, growing wild in Sumatra and Java at elevations between 3,000 and 6,000 feet – though it's cultivation is more pervasive in lower tropical jungles. This bushy plant grows to the height of 3 feet, having a strong stem and soft, hairy leaves.

For essential oil production, the plant is cut two or three times per year, with the best quality oil derived from leaves harvested in the wet season. The leaves are hand picked, bundled or baled, and allowed to partially dry in the shade and ferment for a few days before the oil is extracted via steam distillation (Patchouli oil is now becoming available as a CO2 extract in limited quantities - we may soon add this variety). The fermentation process softens the plant's cell walls, easing the extraction of the oil.

Patchouli is a good crop for agroforestry; it can be planted among young or even mature planta-tions of coconut, rubber, citrus or coffee. The common name patchouli is derived from the Tamil word, paccilai, meaning ""green leaf"" and the species name from the Philippine vernacular cablin. In India patchouli is referred to as puchapat.

ABOUT THE OIL

Patchouli oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the leaves of its odoriferous plant. This is a scent people tend to either love or hate; it is earthy, with an aroma that deepens and improves with age. It is important to note however, this is one of the few essential oils that does improve with age (others being Frankincense, Cedarwood, Sandalwood and Vetiver), and that a properly aged product is much more desirable than a fresh one. Over time, the oil looses a harshness that many find distasteful, and adds a sweet top note. As it ages, the oil turns from light yellow to a deep amber, with the aroma becoming smoother and more rich. It is an exotic aroma that can for-ever leave an imprint on the olfactory memory.

Patchouli is used as a base note and fixative in perfumery, being a component in many famous perfumes. As a fixative, it slows the evaporation of other, more volatile oils so that their aroma may be released over a longer period of time. A little can be used in natural perfume blends, add-ing that special deep and earthy aroma. A good Patchouli should display a rich rootlike note with a delicate earthiness and should not include 'mold-like' or 'musty' dry odors. The relative ease of its cultivation, and its high oil yield keeps the price of true Patchouli; low.

Today, Patchouli has a well-deserved reputation in aromatherapy, with its deep, musky, and sweet odor coupled with Earth and Fire balancing energy. Principal constituents of the oil include: Patchoulol ྐྵ~35%, Alpha-Bulnesene ྫྷ~20%, Alpha-Guaiene and Seychellene ྯ~25%, and Al-pha-Patchoulene ~9%. The high percentage of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons are what account for Patchouli's anti-inflammatory properties, and pogostone is responsible for the bactericidal proper-ties of the oil.

OF INTEREST

Long used as a perfume and insect repellent, traded goods originating in Asia, including clothing and textiles, were permeated with the scent of patchouli to repel moths and insects. Patchouli was popularized in the early 1800's in Europe, when it was used to fragrance paisley scarves and costly woven goods from India. The oil has been used in India for years for medicinal purposes, but chiefly as an aphrodisiac and to perfume cloth. The aroma of Patchouli in homepsun cloth was so pervasive that garment makers importing their wares were obliged to scent their imitations for the local marketplace.

The essence of patchouli remains a very popular scent and is a traditional ingredient in love po-tions. The oil is widely used in Asia for incense, body and garment perfumes, insect repellents and sprinkled in temples. Arabs have used it to perfume carpets, Indians textiles and the Chinese have produced a perfumed ink from it for use on scrolls.

Suggested Use

SKIN CARE

  • balances oil production
  • cools the skin
  • neutralizes microbes
  • regenerates
  • moisturizes
  • neutralizes insects
  • helps heal burns and wounds
  • encourages cell regeneration
  • reduces scarring
  • minimizes stretch marks
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • detoxifies
  • purifies
  • firms and contracts exposed tissue
  • prevents moisture loss
  • tones and restores venous circulation
  • promotes the healing of tissues
  • strengthens veins
  • deodorizes
  • neutralizes fungi
  • neutralizes insects / parasites
  • deters insects
  • Indicated for: acne, oily skin, dry skin, chapped skin, wrinkles, eczema, scars, inflamed skin, sores, fungal and parasitic infection, dandruff, varicose veins, hemorrhoids

IMMUNE SYSTEM

  • stimulates the IMMUNE SYSTEM
  • neutralizes microbes
  • reduces body temperature

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • reduces the incidence and severity of vomiting and nausea
  • settles digestion
  • increases absorption in the intestines
  • promotes normal peristalsis
  • assists the body's natural eliminatory response
  • promotes urination
  • helps maintain kidney action
  • assists in cleansing and detoxifying the body

REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

  • increases sexual desire
  • enhances sexual performance

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • stimulates the NERVOUS SYSTEM
  • uplifts
  • improves mood
  • strengthens the NERVOUS SYSTEM
  • helps alleviate stress and nervous tension
  • promotes sleep
  • calms the NERVOUS SYSTEM
  • relieves stress

ENERGETICS

  • Patchouli is considered warming and moistening so it is an excellent remedy for conditions of excess wind or where the Vata dosha are present. Being of the earth, this oil has calming, grounding and centering properties that work on both the body and the mind equally. Due to its watery nature it is can assist in working against excess heat or Pitta dosha in the body and mind.
  • According to TCM, Patchouli's warm and sweet qualities may be used for people with a deficiency of Qi in the spleen and pancreas.

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • In Aromatherapy, Patchouli is considered a great balancer, relaxing yet stimulating, and particularly relevant for conditions of weak immunity where overwork and anxiety have left the individual in a susceptible state. It may help ground and stabilize the the overanxious mind, bringing one back to one's body. It is said to bring the three principal forces at work within the body into harmony – Creative at the navel, Heart, and Transcendental Wisdom at the crown.
  • Long considered an aphrodisiac, it may work through relaxation to reestablish a connection to one's sensuality. The aroma may also uplift and has been considered to bring about a sense of spiritual nourishment.
  • As if this were not enough, Patchouli is thought to be a bringer of prosperity and abundance. Perhaps by allowing one to open to these possibilities energetically, the oil is used in ceremonies and prayers by those in need of financial or other type of infusion in their lives. One may simply close their eyes, imagine the abundance they need, and inhale the oil's aroma for a few seconds.
Application

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer
  • Add a few drops to a diffuser or inhale directly from the bottle.

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, ointment, skincare
  • Patchouli has long been used for beautifying the skin. Aside from being a famous perfume, it is added to many skin lotions and potions. It has the ability as a soothing tonic to restore skin's youthful glow and grace. It can be very effective in calming and clearing red and upset adolescent skin. It is also used in solution of a carrier oil to apply to nails which may be suffering from yellowing or cracking.
  • Apply undiluted to skin as a perfume or to treat skin conditions.
  • A small amount of Patchouli can be used in natural perfume blends, adding that special deep and earthy aroma or apply to the wrists as a single aroma.
  • Patchouli's sedative qualities make it a great addition to a nighttime bath.

INGESTION

Do not take Patchouli essential oil internally.

Aromatherapy Details

A small amount of Patchouli can be used in natural perfume blends, adding that special deep and earthy aroma.

Patchouli Extra Fine

This particular Patchouli has a more predominant floral top note and a brighter, lighter overall aroma compared to the 'special dark' extraction, though it carries similar notes of mint and deep, warm, well-aged woody undertones.

Patchouli gets gets better with age, and this wonderful, rich Patchouli oil has aged very nicely! This 'extra fine' extraction is enjoyed by people who have never before appreciated the aroma of Patchouli. It has a fantastic, deep aroma not often found in younger Patchouli oils.

Patchouli Dark

This is the 'standard' dark Patchouli that everyone seems to love and appreciate. The 'extra fine' will be a little sweeter and more floral, and the 'special dark' will have a musty aroma that some are looking for. But you simply won't go wrong with this choice!

Patchouli Aged Special Dark

This oil is five years older than the 'extra fine' Patchouli essential oil from Indonesia and has a very high patchouli alcohol content of 34%. This particular Patchouli is dark, warm, aged to per-fection, and loved by folks that never before have appreciated this wonderful plant. It has a fan-tastic, deep aroma not often found in other oils a little younger. Expressing the characteristic mint and floral top notes of the 'extra fine' extraction this 'special dark' Patchouli oil is deeper, sweeter and more resinous with undertones of gentle cinnamon-like spice.

Patchouli blends well with almost all common oils including: Vetiver, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Jasmine, Rose, Citrus oils, Clary Sage, Lavender, Lemongrass, Geranium, Ginger and Ylang Ylang.

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use.