Balsam (Peru) Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
Peru
Plant Part:
Resin
Latin Name:
Myroxylon pereirae
Cultivation:
Wild Grown

THIS OIL IS A SEASONAL ITEM, GET SUPPLIES WHILE THEY LAST!

About the Oil: Balsam of Peru, or Peru Balsam oil, is the more stimulating cousin of Copaiba Balsam. This essential oil is beautiful and rich, due to the the perfection of its distillation.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
10mL
$14.39
Out of stock
60mL
$62.52
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$3.09
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

52

Chemical Families

Esters
N/A
Acids
N/A
Sesquiterpenols
N/A

Primary Constituents

benzyl benzoate
70.49%
benzyl cinnamate
21.96%
trans-nerolidol
4.75%
vanillin
1.14%
benzyl alcohol
0.99%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Often planted as a shade tree on coffee plantations, Peru Balsam comes from the Myroxylon tree, which literally means "fragrant wood". Myroxylon pereirae is a large and beautiful tree with a valuable wood similar to mahogany, and a straight smooth trunk. Its leaves are alternate pinnate leaflets and every part of the tree including the leaves is abundant in a resinous juice.

“Peru Balsam” is a misleading misnomer. It acquired this name because the wood was collected in Central America and then shipped to Peru, on its way to Europe. Today, El Salvador is the main exporter of Balsam Peru.

ABOUT THE OIL

This truly rich, earthy, balsamic and slightly sweet oil has been steam distilled from the tree's resin under high vacuum. This means the boiling point of the water, and the temperature of the steam itself, is much lower than at standard atmospheric pressure. This helps retain the delicate aroma of this lovely oil.

Our biggest appreciation of the oil is its incredibly rich aroma. It can be worn alone as a natural perfume, and is an excellent substitute for Amber oil (which we may not be able to acquire again because of the discontinuation of its raw materials). The aroma is very uplifting, and can aid in times of nervous tension to help one relax and decompress.

In the natural perfume industry it is used as a fixative for fragrance.

OF INTEREST

The historical uses of Balsam of Peru date as far back as the Mayan culture where it was used as incense and medicinal purposes. Sixteenth century popes sanctioned the substitution of Balsam of Peru for the much harder to find Mecca balsam for ceremonial incense use as well as for anointing oils. In folklore, Balsam of Peru oil was thought to attract wealth and happiness, promote creativity and dream work, and to protect against emotional excess.

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

  • neutralizes microbes
  • helps heal burns and wounds
  • encourages cell regeneration
  • neutralizes fungi
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • neutralizes insects/parasites
  • deters insects
  • soothes
  • Indicated for: dry and chapped skin and lips, dry eczema, slowtoheal wounds, ulcers, hemorrhoids, bedsores, and rashes

IMMUNE SYSTEM

  • supports and stimulates the immune system

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

  • aids in the expulsion of mucous
  • stimulates the bronchi

MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM

  • relaxes cramping
  • soothes sore muscles, tendons and joints
  • diminishes swelling

CIRCULATORY SYSTEM

  • decreases blood circulation
  • helps to relieve stress

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • uplifts
  • improves mood
  • promotes sleep
  • calms the nervous system
  • lessens anxiety
  • reduces stress

ENERGETICS

  • Like other balsams it is warming, opening and comforting.
Application

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, skincare
  • Apply topically for skin care and natural perfumery. Be sure to test a small area first to check your skin's sensitivity to the oil – it may create sensitivity over time if used neat.
  • For natural perfumery fractionated coconut oil is the carrier of choice.
Aromatherapy Details

Rich balsamic, deep vanilla-sweet aroma, with soft cinnamon-like and slight smoky undertones.

Peru balsam blends well with nearly all earthy, resinous and woody aromas. Some suggestions are Frankincense, Palo Santo, Cedarwood, Copaiba Balsam, Myrrh, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Cinnamon, Clove, Jasmine, Red Mandarin, Orange, Rose, Vanilla and, Ylang Ylang.

Safety

Generally non-toxic. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

Dilute prior to use; possible skin sensitizer. The crude balsam is well known to cause allergies, but the distilled oil is free of allergens.

If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use.