Pomegranate Seed Oil

Distillation Method:
Cold Pressed
Country of Origin:
Turkey
Plant Part:
Seed
Latin Name:
Punica granatum
Cultivation:
Certified Organic

About the Oil: Pomegranate seed oil is a highly sought after ingredient in the finest skin care formulas. It takes 200 pounds of pomegranate to produce one pound of Pomegranate seed oil. The oil is rich in the phytosterols found in the "fruit" itself. It is also a potent source of punicic and egallic acids. Punicic acid is also known as a "Super CLA" (conjugated linoleic acid) is a super anti#8209;inflammatory. The oil is an excellent base for all types of skin conditions, including dry, cracked skin and mature skin. It may actually help revive the skin's elasticity. Research has shown that the oil stimulate keratinocyte production, promoting regenerating of the epidermis. The oil is rich in phytoestrogens as well, and may help in managing the symptoms of menopause. It is also a potent antioxidant.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
120mL
$14.93
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$9.45
Qty.
-
+
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Punica granatum is a fruit-bearing deciduous shrub or small tree in the family Lythaceae that grows between 5 and 8 meters (16 and 26 feet) tall.

ABOUT THE OIL

Pomegranate oil is so highly antioxidant that it acts as a natural preservative and can extend the shelf life of other carrier oils.

OF INTEREST

Pomegranates have been prized symbolically and medicinally for centuries around the world.

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

  • softens
  • soothes
  • penetrates deeply
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • promotes cell regeneration
  • conditions skin
  • nourishes
  • protects
  • moisturizes deeply
  • prevents chapping, cracks and stretch marks
  • Especially good for: dry skin, sensitive skin, mature skin, chapped and sun damaged skin, inflammation
Aromatherapy Details

Pomegranate oil is a clear light golden liquid with a tint of green and a slight hint of pomegranate fruit aroma.