Rosalina Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
Australia
Plant Part:
Leaf
Latin Name:
Melaleuca ericifolia
Cultivation:
Naturally Grown

About the Oil: Rosalina essential oil, also known as 'Lavender Tea Tree'; this is the gentler form of Tea Tree, an excellent choice for children, and those seeking an antimicrobial oil with a softer aroma.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
10mL
$13.51
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$30.59
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$55.15
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$104.96
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$2.00
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

57

Chemical Families

Monoterpenol
54.10%
Oxides
35.61%
Monoterpenes
6.30%

Primary Constituents

linalool
50.55%
eucalyptol
35.61%
alpha pinene
4.37%
alpha terpineol
3.55%
beta pinene
1.27%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Also known as 'Swamp Paperbark', a rapidly growing cousin of the Tea tree, the Rosalina tree reaches a short height of just 9 meters and is native to costal areas of Australia.

ABOUT THE TREE

Rosalina is a tall erect bushy shrub or a small tree growing to a height of 6 to 9 m with a bushy crown and a papery bark. Its leaves are soft to the touch, long and narrow.
It thrives along creeks, behind sand dunes and in swamps for which it received the name of ‘swamp paper bark'. It is mostly found in Northern Tasmania, Bass Strait Islands, in Southern Victoria and along the coast to Northern New South Wales.

Commonly known as swamp paperbark, it is native to Australia and grows primarily in coastal regions where it is able to withstand permanently wet soil, salty conditions, and shade.1 Rosalina oils from the northern part of Australia are linalool-rich, while those from the southern part are cineole-rich. It is said that Rosalina has similar properties to its cousins, Tea Tree and Niaouli.

ABOUT THE OIL

this gentler variety contains a significant quantiy of Linalool, the primary consituent of Lavender essential oil. Linalool is know for both its soothing, calming effects, AND strong antimicrobial properties. Rosalina is also known as Swamp Paperbark, and grows naturally in costal areas of Australia.

The leaves and twigs produce a unique oil in that has a high content of both Linalool and 1,8 cin-eole, similar to Spike Lavender but without the camphor.; Rosalina is known as the ""Lavender Tea Tree"". It is rapidly absorbed through the skin and nasal mucosa, so applying the oil topically and using it through steam inhalation is very effective.

The essential oil of Rosalina is steam-distilled from the aerial parts of the tree. The oil is very similar to that of Tea Tree ~ Melaleuca Alternifolia except that its major constituent is linalol (up to 48%) instead of terpine-4-ol. Its aroma has kept the distinctive fragrance of tea tree but with a softer, more gentle note.

OF INTEREST

Rosalina oil has been used by the aboriginal tribes of Australia for its antibacterial properties, ex-tremely effective both topically and via inhalation.

Suggested Use

GENERAL

  • Antibacterial, Antifungal, Antiseptic, Expectorant

IMMUNE SYSTEM

  • Supportive for conditions of herpes infections, fungal infections and bacterial infections

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

  • Clears head and chest congestion
  • Clears most respiratory infections (bacterial, viral and fungal)

INTEGUMENTARY SYSTEM

  • Preferred over Tea Tree oil for a children's topical antiseptic (softer aroma and is more gentle on the skin)
  • Useful for cases of acne

PSYCHOLOGICAL

  • Psychospiritual calming and grounding

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • Because Rosalina is so gentle, yet powerful, it really can assist to address both the physical and emotional aspects of an illness. Rosalina is known as Lavender Tea Tree, thereby energetically conveying the calming, soothing nature that most people associate with Lavender, and yet most people know the multiple benefits that Tea Tree essential oil contains.
  • On an energetic level, Rosalina essential oil relates mainly to the fourth, or heart chakra. It really is going to address the lungs and respiratory tract, but also deeply affects the heart chakra because of its gentle, soothing nature. Rosalina can also been used on the sixth, or third eye chakra also because of its ability to assist in change – on a physical as well as an emotional/spiritual level.
Application

This essential oil is extremely gentle on the mucous membranes, as well as the skin.

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer
  • Rosalina may also be highly useful for children's respiratory infections. Because of its gentle aroma, it can be diffused or inhaled directly. A massage of the upper chest with a massage oil dilution (5%) in any carrier, or using a higher concentration on the balls and tops of the feet may be effective. It is thought an excellent expectorant as well, and along with its calming qualities, this may be the perfect oil for many young ones with head and chest colds.
  • The gentle aroma of Rosalina can be diffused or inhaled directly to break up and clear out congestion in the chest and lungs

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, skincare
  • Dilute in water for a mouth rinse or for use on sensitive areas
    Apply directly to cuts and scrapes; many aromatherapists recommend Rosalina over the usual 50/50 blend of Tea Tree and Lavender for use as an antiseptic on children
    It can be applied 'neat' to treat acne, or diluted in Hazelnut oil if the skin is more sensitive (being mildly astringent, Hazelnut will not exacerbate oily skin conditions)
    A massage of the upper chest with a massage oil dilution (5%) in any carrier, or using a higher concentration on the balls and tops of the feet may be effective for respiratory congestion
  • The oil may be the best choice for children when seeking a good, topical antiseptic. It has a softer aroma and is more gentle when applied directly to the skin. In fact, many aromatherapists recommend using a 50/50 blend of Tea Tree and Lavender for just such a purpose, whereas Rosalina will do the job with just one essential oil (and reports are that its efficacy may be much higher).
  • The oil may also be useful for cases of acne, particularly where the user may not be so fond of more medicinal aromas. It can be applied 'neat' in these cases, or diluted in Hazelnut oil if the skin is more sensitive (being mildly astringent, Hazelnut will not exacerbate oily skin conditions).

INGESTION

  • Apply topically; or dilute in water for a mouth rinse or for other sensitive areas. Apply directly to cuts and scrapes. Can be taken internally in small amounts.
  • 13 drops in a 10% dilution ratio of water or juice
Aromatherapy Details

Further, the oil's aroma may be calming and grounding effects. The aroma cobmines the softness of Linalool with a unique earthy quality.

This Rosalina oil has top notes of mint, lemon and other citrus fruit, middle notes of camphor and eucalyptus with undertones of light and mildly sweet wildflower honey.

Blends Well With: Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Ginger, La-vandin, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Marjoram, Nutmeg, Oakmoss, Orange, Pine, Rosemary, Thyme.

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use.