Rosehip Seed Oil

Distillation Method:
Cold Pressed
Plant Part:
Seed
Latin Name:
Rosa rubiginosa
Cultivation:
Certified Organic

About the Oil: Rosehip oil, with its brilliant, clear orange color, is prized for its ability to renew the skin and add radiance and youthful moisture. It helps relieve skin discomfort, irritation and redness, and is quickly absorbed by the skin. Another oil high in GLA, Rosehip seed oil is the very best for regenerative skin care. It blends well with other carrier oils; only 10#8209;20% is needed to reap its benefits. The extraordinary amounts of linoleic and linolenic acids, as well as the presence of retinoic acid (natural retin A), may account for much of the regenerative and reparative qualities of Rosehip seed oil.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
120mL
$20.09
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$12.10
Qty.
-
+

Chemical Families

CHEMISTRY Fatty acid content: Linoleic acid ~47.4% Linolenic acid ~33.%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

The rose hip, also known as rose haw or rose hep, is the accessory fruit of the rose plant. It is typically red-to-orange, but ranges from dark purple to black in some species.

ABOUT THE OIL

Also known as Rosa moscheta, Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a rose bush which grows wild in the southern Andes.

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

  • softens
  • soothes
  • penetrates deeply
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • promotes cell regeneration
  • conditions skin
  • nourishes
  • protects
  • moisturizes deeply
  • repairs skin
  • prevents chapping, cracks and stretch marks
  • reduces the appearance of wrinkles
  • reverses the signs of premature aging
  • reduces hyperpigmentation
  • prevents the formation of keloid scar tissue
  • Especially good for: dry skin, sensitive skin, mature skin, chapped and sun damaged skin, inflammation, fine lines, wrinkles, crows feet, burns, scars, eczema