Sandalwood (Australia) Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
Australia
Plant Part:
Heartwood
Latin Name:
Santalum spicatum
Cultivation:
Wild Grown

About the Oil: This is an exceptional and very therapeutic Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil, with a natural alphasantalol content of over 25% and a deep and complex character. Wonderful in natural perfumes as well as therapeutic blends, this one is one of the owner's favorite Sandalwoods of all time.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
5mL
$33.58
Qty.
-
+
10mL
$54.12
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$154.24
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$265.55
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$498.78
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$4.00
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

39

Chemical Families

Sesquiterpenols
92.45%
Sesquiterpenes
3.56%
Other
3.33%

Primary Constituents

alpha santalol
21.23%
farnesol
15.98%
e nuciferol
13.77%
cedren-13-ol
10.07%
alpha bisabolol
10.07%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

The spicatum species of Sandalwood is a relatively short (3-8 meter) tree that is parasitic in nature–it needs to grow with other trees and shrubs that it relies on for its nutrients. It is native to the dry inland regions of Western and South Australia where it grows in diverse communities of other trees. The bark is rough, fibrous and furrowed on the lower trunk and greyish or bluish and smooth on the upper trunk and branches. The sapwood is pale while the heartwood is dark brown.

Santalum spicatum is a slow-growing tree that takes 50-100 years to reach its legal felling size. Sandalwood is harvested by pulling out whole trees and their roots and only trunks and branches above 2.5 cm in diameter are used. Because it is such a valuable tree that takes so long to mature it has been over-harvested and is in danger of becoming extinct. To ensure the safety of this precious resource the Western Australian government has declared large reserves for it, with regeneration encouraged by mandatory seeding and protection against grazing.

Our Santalum spicatum essential oil is created by steam distilling the heartwood of Sandalwood trees wild grown and sustainably harvested in Australia.

ABOUT THE OIL

Australian Sandalwood has been the subject of a heated debate about which is 'the ultimate sandalwood essential oil'. The chemical composition of Australian sandalwood indicates that it would have similar properties to Indian Sandalwood. Although, in its favor, Australian sandalwood contains alpha-bisabolol, a known anti-inflammatory, whereas Indian Sandalwood does not.

Where, historically, Indian Sandalwood used to be called for Australian Sandalwood oil is a wonderful replacement (the only noticeable difference is a unique, sweet top note a fine Indian oil lends to an exotic perfume blend). Indian Sandalwood oil is becoming increasingly rare, and it may be best to allow the natural Sandalwood jungles of India to reestablish themselves. So, Australian Sandalwood is a more ecologically sound choice where therapeutics and aroma are comparable.

This classic Australian Sandalwood is a pale yellow and viscous liquid with a soft woody and extremely tenacious aroma in a class of it's own. We think you will find this Australian Sandalwood more than suits your aromatic and therapeutic needs.

NOTE: It is common to find oils distilled from the wood of Santalum lanceolatum and Eremophila mitchelli fraudulently sold in the marketplace as "Sandalwood" essential oil. However, neither the aromatic compounds nor the therapeutic attributes are similar enough to true Sandalwood to act as a substitute.

OF INTEREST

The long history of Sandalwood in the cultural and spiritual life of Asia is enormous. The wood has been: carved into furniture, temples, and religious icons;; burned as incense in Buddhist and Hindu temples; and used in Tibetan and Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine(s), just to name a few of its many uses.

Long before its therapeutic qualities were known, Sandalwood essential oil was used in yogic and other meditative practices to harness stillness of mind and unity of being. With a history of 4,000 years of use, Sandalwood essential oil is one of the oldest known perfume components.

Suggested Use

GENERAL

  • strengthens
  • enlivens

SKIN CARE

  • protects mucous membranes
  • soothes irritation
  • softens skin
  • prevents moisture loss
  • cools
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • neutralizes microbes
  • firms and contracts exposed tissue
  • tones and restores venous circulation
  • promotes the healing of tissues
  • helps heal burns and wounds
  • encourages cell regeneration
  • reduces scarring
  • minimizes stretch marks
  • neutralizes insects
  • Recommended for dry skin, oily skin, blemished skin, aging skin. Specifically good for psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema, scalp irritations and aftersun care.

IMMUNE SYSTEM

  • neutralizes microbes

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

  • aids in the expulsion of mucous
  • stimulates the bronchi
  • quells coughs
  • protects mucous membranes
  • soothes irritation
  • diminishes swelling

MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM

  • relaxes cramping

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • relaxes cramping
  • settles digestion
  • increases absorption in the intestines
  • promotes normal peristalsis
  • assists the body's natural eliminatory response
  • calms nausea
  • neutralizes microbes
  • promotes urination
  • helps maintain kidney action

CIRCULATORY SYSTEM

  • increases veinous circulation

LYMPHATIC SYSTEM

  • reduces swelling
  • helps move lymph fluid

GENITOURINARY SYSTEM

  • firms and contracts exposed tissue
  • prevents moisture loss
  • tones and restores venous circulation
  • promotes the healing of tissues
  • protects mucous membranes
  • soothes irritation
  • neutralizes microbes
  • diminishes swelling

REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM

  • increases sexual desire
  • enhances sexual performance

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • calms the nervous system
  • lessens anxiety
  • reduces stress
  • uplifting
  • mood elevating
  • promotes sleep

ENERGETICS

  • Sandalwood oil is cooling and primarily indicated for conditions of a hot nature.

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • Long considered the oil of choice for meditation, Sandalwood is reputed to quiet mental chatter. Sandalwood has a great effect on spiritual development related to the crown chakra, and it also links the base and crown chakras. Its aroma is relaxing, uplifting, soothing, and may improve mood.
  • Sandalwood essential oil is high in sesquiterpenes, a class of compounds which have been studied in Europe for its effects of stimulating the pineal gland. The pineal gland is responsible for regulating sleep, so using Sandalwood oil may induce and improve sleep cycles as well as enhance dream activity and dream recall capacity. The pineal gland is also responsible for the limbic region (emotional center) of the brain. This makes Sandalwood great for helping to balance the emotions, specifically when emotional states are hot and agitated or when reacting to others with aggression or irritation. It also makes it a good oil for dealing with fear, stress, and a hectic daily tempo.
  • Its aphrodisiac effect may be due to its psychological effects (the lessening of the mental aspects of sexual dysfunction or anxiety about intimacy) as well as its effects on the circulatory system (increased veinous circulation). Sandalwood may also be helpful in cases where depression has lead to sexual difficulties and aids in making human contact and overcoming isolation.
Application

INHALATION

  • Direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer, steam inhalation
  • Inhale to experience the psychological and subtle energy effects of sandalwood. Its anxiety reducing effect also supports the immune system; immune cells have receptor sites for neurochemicals (which implies that a healthy NERVOUS SYSTEM–one free from stress–can lead to a healthy IMMUNE SYSTEM).

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, sitz bath, douche, ointment, skincare
  • Constituents alphasantalol and betasantalol have been shown to have a sedative effect. For more pronounced anxiety–reducing and sleep enhancing effects simply place a drop on the wrists and massage until it is absorbed. The essential oil will naturally be absorbed into the bloodstream.
  • Sandalwood can be added as a moisturizing ingredient to dry or aging SKIN CARE formulas or simply diluted in a carrier oil such as avocado or rosehip (at 15% concentration). Alternatively, it can be added to oily and blemish–control formulas or diluted in a carrier oil such as jojoba or hazelnut (at 15% concentration).
  • Australian sandalwood oil is found to be particularly effective as an after–sun care ingredient by helping to reduce UV–induced inflammation; it inhibit enzymes responsible for the inflammatory response.
Aromatherapy Details

This Santalum spicatum oil has a softer aroma than the austrocaledonicum or album species. It has a mildly mandarin blossom and jasmine top note, a soft, herbaceous middle note and musty, syrup-like and musk-like undertones. It remains a masculine scent, yet this species and distillation leans into a rounder and more floral composition.

Sandalwood is used extensively in perfumery as a base note and fixative. It makes a wonderful natural perfume as a single oil, blends well with almost every other oil, and acts to harmonize blends that need softening without overpowering them.

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.