Sesame Seed Oil

Distillation Method:
Expeller Pressed
Country of Origin:
Mexico
Plant Part:
Seed
Latin Name:
Sesamum indicum
Cultivation:
Certified Organic

THIS OIL IS A DISCONTINUE ITEM, GET SUPPLIES WHILE THEY LAST!

About the Oil: Heavier than Grapeseed oil, Sesame oil can be used as a warming oil for the body. Best used in a blend, add in a ratio of 1:9 with other carrier oils. This is a true and whole organic expeller#8209;pressed Sesame oil rich in vitamin E, calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It has a rich golden color, and a bold, nutty flavor. Because of its stable shelf life it is superb in body care products and natural cosmetics. It is also a great base for an insect repellent blend.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
240mL
$10.04
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$6.70
Qty.
-
+

Chemical Families

CHEMISTRY Fatty acid content: Linoleic acid ~41.-51.% Oleic acid ~33.5-46.% Palmitic acid ~5.5-9.5% Stearic acid ~4.-6.%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Sesamum indicum is a flowering plant also known as benne. Numerous wild relatives occur in Africa and a smaller number in India. It is widely naturalized in tropical regions around the world and is cultivated for its edible seeds, which grow in pods or "buns".

ABOUT THE OIL

Sesame oil contains sesomoline, a natural preservative, which gives it a long shelf life.

OF INTEREST

Sesame has long been used in Ayurvedic medicinal preparations and is said to be rejuvenating.

Sesame is one of the oldest oil#8209;seed crops known.

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

  • warms
  • softens
  • soothes
  • conditions skin
  • nourishes
  • protects
  • moisturizes
  • protects cells from oxidation
  • repels insects
  • Especially good for: normal skin, dry skin, oily skin, eczema, psoriasis, aftersun care, insect repellant
Aromatherapy Details

Sesame oil has a bold, nutty flavor and aroma.