Sweet Almond Oil
- Distillation Method:
- Expeller Pressed
- Country of Origin:
- Plant Part:
- Raw Almond Kernels
- Latin Name:
- Prunus amygdalus
- Certified Organic
About the Oil: Almond Oil is one of the most versatile oils, for all skin types. It is an affordable, nourishing, moisturizing oil rich in fatty acids and vitamins A and E. Sweet Almond Oil is truly marvelous as a carrier oil for aromatherapy products as it is light, well absorbed, odorless, and improves the penetration of essential oils. It is an equally superb addition to body care products. It is used as a base in many body care products because of its superior emollience (moisturizing and soothing ability). And it is very well suited for massage; it provides just the right slip and glide, without wasting oil. In fact, it is the most recommended massage oil in massage schools.
Chemical FamiliesA typical analysis of sweet almond oil: Oleic acid ~64.6% Linoleic acid ~26.3% Stearic acid ~1.3%
ABOUT THE PLANT
The almond tree is a native of the Middle East. There are two varieties: the sweet almond (dulcis), and the bitter almond (amara).
The sweet almond is mostly used nowadays since it has long been discovered that the bitter almond contains traces of amygdalin that can be hydrolyzed or distilled to produce the deadly hydrocyanic acid (better known as cyanide).
ABOUT THE OIL
Almond oil is highly nutritious. It is a good source of trace minerals and is rich in the polyunsaturated fatty acid linoleic acid and the vitamins A and E.
It is highly stable at room temperature and needs no added antioxidants for storage. All oils are best kept refrigerated after opening.
The earliest use of almond oil dates back to the Romans who used it extensively in skin care.
- reconditions skin
- prevents moisture loss
- absorbs easily
- improves the penetration of essential oils
- imparts very little of its own aroma
- Recommended for all skin types.
- Especially good for: dry skin, chapped skin, itching, inflammation, dermatitis caused by an allergen, eczema