Tamanu Oil

Distillation Method:
Cold Pressed
Country of Origin:
Madagascar
Plant Part:
Nut
Latin Name:
Calophyllum inophyllum
Cultivation:
Naturally Grown

About the Oil: Tamanu oil is considered the most profoundly healing of the carrier oils for skin (along with Rosehip seed). This oil can be used directly on the skin or blended with other carrier oils. Although it is thick and rich, once applied it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving no oily residue. If blended it is recommended at a 10% concentration to receive its healing benefits. Tamanu oil is incredibly regenerative so is also recommended for wound healing, and scar and stretch mark reduction. Tamanu oil supports a healthy inflammatory response and boasts a strongly purifying power and antioxidant properties. Please note: this oil is cold–pressed, unfiltered, and in its natural state. The oil is naturally thick and grainy, which does not affect the therapeutic properties of the oil. Gently warm the oil in a warm water bath to make pourable before blending with other oils. Tamanu oil's ability to heal damaged skin is well researched. Read more on research of Tamanu oil, and its great potential as a natural beauty enhancing oil.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
120mL
$24.15
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$13.85
Qty.
-
+
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Calophyllum inophyllum is indigenous to Southeast Asia, but is profuse in Polynesia. The tree grows up to 25 or even 30 meters in height, with long, spreading limbs and blooms twice a year. The trunk of this tree is thick with dark, cracked bark, and the branches are covered with shiny, dark green oval leaves, and small white flowers with yellow centers. The flowers have a lovely sweet scent. The fruit of the tree, about the size of an apricot, has a thin flesh and a large nut hull inside.

ABOUT THE OIL

Tamanu oil is produced from nuts that naturally fall from the tree when mature. The nuts are then collected and cold processed to make a thick dark green medicinal grade oil.

In Madagascar it is called Foraha and in the Polynesian Islands they call it Tamanu. It is also called Calophyllum oil.

OF INTEREST

Natives hold the Tamanu tree as a sacred gift of nature and believe its branches are filled with the Divine.

It is traditionally used in the treatment of scars.

Therapeutic Properties

SKIN CARE

  • softens
  • soothes
  • reduces dryness
  • penetrates deeply
  • absorbs easily
  • protects cells from oxidation
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • conditions skin
  • protects
  • moisturizes deeply
  • prevents chapping, cracks and stretch marks
  • lubricates
  • neutralizes microbes
  • neutralizes fungi
  • heals wounds
  • promotes new cell growth
  • Especially good for: dry skin, mature skin, blemished skin, acne scars, inflammation, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn, sundamaged skin, diaper rash, neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica, herpes zoster, blisters, scars, stretch marks, cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites, stings, abrasions
Aromatherapy Details

Tamanu oil has a rich, deep nutty scent and bold, dark color.