Turmeric CO2

Distillation Method:
CO2 Extract
Country of Origin:
Vietnam
Plant Part:
Root
Latin Name:
Curcuma longa
Cultivation:
Certified Organic

About the Oil: Besides its incredible aroma, the therapeutic value of our Turmeric CO2 Extract is really making headlines these day; it is both a potent antioxidant and anti–inflammatory agent. Please note that the oil is very potent, and should be diluted before use.

NOTE: CO2-extractions give you not only the volatile oils of the plant, but also some of the larger molecules and lipids that some plants contain. For this reason, CO2 extractions, particularly CO2 totals, are very thick in the original extraction, and may not be suitable for diffusing. To learn more about CO2-extractions, check out our Making Essential Oils page.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
5mL
$11.08
Qty.
-
+
10mL
$16.99
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$38.94
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$75.32
Qty.
-
+
120mL
$128.10
Qty.
-
+
Sample
$2.00
Qty.
-
+

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

47

Chemical Families

Ketone
N/A
Sesquiterpene
N/A
Sesquiterpenol
N/A

Primary Constituents

tumerone
26.66%
ar-tumerone
26.57%
curlone
18.37%
beta sesquiphellandrene
4.35%
alpha curcumene
2.59%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Curcuma longa, also known as Turmeric, is a perennial tropical herb that belongs to the ginger family. It grows up to 1 meter high with a thick rhizome root. A native of south Asia, it has been known and used for thousands of years as a spice and common medicinal plant.

ABOUT THE OIL

Turmeric oil is a yellow to dark-orange liquid with a fresh, spicy odor reminiscent of ginger and galangal. The yellow color of turmeric is due to the presence of curcuminoids, the main one being curcumin which is not present in the essential oil. Turmeric is known for its potent anti-inflammatory activity. With this CO2 extract, all of the lipophillc (oil-friendly) compounds are dis-tilled from the Turmeric root.

OF INTEREST

Turmeric has been used medicinally for thousands of years and is only recently being discovered by Western science and medicine for its incredible range of benefits. Also known as "Indian Saffron", its aroma is simply wonderful.

The ground roots of turmeric are extensively used as a household spice and for making curry powder. It is high in minerals and vitamins, especially vitamin C. Turmeric is also used as an antioxidant in capsules and tablets.

In Chinese herbalism it is used for bruises, sores, ringworm, toothache, chest pains, colic and menstrual problems. It was once used as a cure for jaundice.

The turmeric rhizome is a source of orange and yellow dyes for silk and wool, traditional coloring for the robes of Buddhist monks.

Suggested Use

GENERAL

  • protects cells against oxidative damage

SKIN CARE

  • neutralizes microbes
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling

IMMUNE SYSTEM

  • neutralizes microbes

MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM

  • eases discomfort
  • decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
  • soothes sore muscles, tendons and joints
  • diminishes swelling

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • stimulates digestion
  • detoxifies the liver
  • reduces redness
  • diminishes swelling
  • helps maintain healthy function of the gall bladder
  • settles digestion
  • increases absorption in the intestines
  • promotes normal peristalsis
  • assists the body's natural eliminatory response
  • promotes urination
  • helps maintain kidney action
  • strengthens and enlivens the digestive system

CIRCULATORY SYSTEM

  • decreases blood circulation
  • helps to relieve stress
  • increases local blood circulation
Application

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, linamint, skincare
  • Dilute in a carrier oil, and apply topically.
  • Add to your pain and inflammation reducing formulas and include: Helichrysum, Frankincense, Plai, German Chamomile, and other oils.
  • In a linamint, turmeric should benefit anyone seeking to address joint and muscle aches and pains.
  • Turmeric CO2 can be used at low levels in skincare. It is traditional to add Turmeric to skin cleansers in India – the skin takes on a golden glow, while detrimental skin conditions are diminished at the same time.
  • You'll find us at Ananda including it in skin and HAIR CARE products as well. Turmeric has been found particularly helpful for prevention of hair loss in cases of male pattern baldness–the anti–inflammatory and antioxidant actions combine to address the biochemical activity surrounding hair loss. These actions address the foundation of skin aging as well. You may try 1% or less in your skin and scalp care formulas.

INGESTION

  • The CO2 essential oil of Turmeric is taken internally for its anti–inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
Aromatherapy Details

This turmeric CO2 Extract is warm, smooth, mildly spicy, woody, with a slight ginger-like aroma evocative of the freshly cut root; smoother and more full-bodied than the essential oil.

In natural perfumes, Turmeric CO2 lends an interesting warm and mildly spicy note.

Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use.

Turmeric essential oil is a known photosensitizer. This will make skin more sensitive to UV light. If applying to skin that will be exposed to sunlight within the following 48 hours.

The oil can stain light colored clothing so be sure to dilute it well.