Valerian Root Essential Oil

Distillation Method:
Steam
Country of Origin:
India
Plant Part:
Root
Latin Name:
Valerian officinalis
Cultivation:
Naturally Grown

About the Oil: Our Valerian Root Essential Oil is an aromatherapy specialty oil of the highest quality. With a rich, musty and deep aroma, Valerian Root is highly regarded for its support for sleep and relaxation.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
5mL
$22.22
Qty.
-
+
10mL
$37.70
Qty.
-
+
30mL
$94.64
Qty.
-
+
60mL
$171.11
Out of stock
Sample
$2.00
Out of stock

Drops per ml

Blending Tips

52

Chemical Families

Sesquiterpenes
67.09%
Sesquiterpenols
22.34%
Other
6.61%

Primary Constituents

alpha eudesmol
13.04%
alpha copaene
11.77%
beta gurjunene
8.88%
isovaleric acid
7.52%
alpha bulnesene
7.32%
Description

ABOUT THE PLANT

Valerian is a perennial herb with short rhizomes and aromatic feathery leaves with small pink or white flowers that bloom from June through September. The plant is native to Asia and grows up to 1.5 meters high. Also cultivated in Russia, the Baltic states, the Netherlands, Belgium, Germa-ny, France, Britain, Scandinavia, Hungary, and China. The plant is also known as common Vale-rian, Valerian root, and garden heliotrope.

Valerian is derived from a Latin adjectival form of the personal name 'Valerius'. It comes from the latin verb 'valere' meaning ""being well"", ""feeling good"", and ""having a good morale"". This is a ref-erence to the medicinal properties of this plant. What a lovely name for a plant. It is truly a signa-ture of the plant's ability to support one in 'feeling good' by being well rested, grounded and emo-tionally balanced.

ABOUT THE OIL

A base note with a strong, warm, earthy, woody, balsamic scent, and a distinct 'musk-like' char-acter of great complexity, Valerian essential oil is steam-distilled from the rhizomes of Valerian officinalis.

A slightly thick oil very similar to Spikenard, Valerian is traditionally used as a sedative and anti-spasmodic. Be careful to use only a small amount; it is very strong!

Valerian essential oils contain bornyl acetate, b-caryophyllene, valeranone, valerenal, bornyl iso-valerate and valerenic acid.

OF INTEREST

Valerian has been used as a medicinal herb since the time of ancient Greece and Rome. Known to herbalists as 'all heal', Valerian is a warming, sedative herb with bitter principles. Valerian is used to calm the nerves, assist with pain relief, stimulate the appetite, lower blood pressure, relax spasms and improve digestion. Both Hippocrates and Galen recommended Valerian as a remedy for insomnia. The plant was sometimes sewn into the wedding clothes of grooms in medieval Sweden to ward off the ""envy"" of the elves. Or perhaps it was to welcome the protection of the elves into the sacred marriage.

In Europe, Valerian essential oil has been used for cholera, epilepsy, and various skin com-plaints. The oil is also used in perfumery and soaps for its musky and woodsy aroma.

Suggested Use

SKIN CARE

  • reduces dandruff
  • neutralizes microbes
  • heals minor sores and closed wounds
  • Good for eczema.

MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM

  • relaxes muscles
  • relaxes cramping

DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

  • settles digestion
  • increases absorption in the intestines
  • promotes normal peristalsis
  • assists the body's natural eliminatory response
  • increases appetite
  • relaxes cramping

CIRCULATORY SYSTEM

  • decreases blood circulation

GENITOURINARY SYSTEM

  • promotes urination
  • helps maintain kidney action

NERVOUS SYSTEM

  • depresses the Central NERVOUS SYSTEM
  • promotes sleep
  • calms the NERVOUS SYSTEM
  • relieves stress
  • reduces incidence of migraine and tension headaches

SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY

  • Valerian Root is emotionally balancing and grounding.
Application

INHALATION

  • direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer
  • Inhale to receive the NERVOUS SYSTEM benefits.
  • Researchers have pinpointed the sesquiterpenes 'valerenic acid' and 'valerone' as the active constituents that exert a calming and restorative effect on the central NERVOUS SYSTEM.

TOPICAL

  • massage, compress, bath, skincare
  • Topically, Valerian has been used for skin complaints such as ulcers, eczema, minor sores and closed wounds.
  • Apply a small amount on the feet or temples for rest and improved sleep. Be prepared, it has a potent aroma!
Aromatherapy Details

Valerian Root Essential Oil is a base note with a very rich, tenacious, musky, woody, balsamic aroma.

Valerian essential oil bends well with essential oils of Cedarwood, Lavender, Mandarin, Dark Patchouli, Petitgrain, Pine, and Rosemary, and Tangerine, and Wild Orange.

Safety

Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible skin sensitization. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

Do NOT use during pregnancy.

Do NOT use in combination with pharmaceutical sedatives, antidepressants, or alcohol.