Wintergreen Essential Oil
- Distillation Method:
- Country of Origin:
- Plant Part:
- Latin Name:
- Gaultheria fragratissima
- Certified Organic
About the Oil: Wintergreen Essential Oil has s beautiful, fresh, sweet, minty aroma and is primarily used topically for muscle and joint relief. It is to be used in small amounts, with caution, and for a short duration: this oil is powerful, and a little goes a long way. See also Birch Bark.
Drops per mlBlending Tips
ABOUT THE PLANT
Also known as 'teaberry' and 'checkerberry', Wintergreen is a small evergreen herb that grows up to 15 centimeters tall in the northeastern regions of Canada and forests of the USA. In late spring the plant forms small white flowers. In summer red cherry-shaped berries grow and last until the following spring.
ABOUT THE OIL
Wintergreen oil is derived by water distillation of the leaves of Gaultheria procumbens. Prior to distillation the leaves are exposed to an enzymatic action in warm water. During this process me-thyl salicylate is formed as a decomposition product from a glycoside in the plant material.
The main constituent found in Wintergreen oils is methyl salicylate at nearly 100%. Most com-mercial Wintergreen oils are not the essential oil at all, but synthetic methyl salicylate.
The essential oil of Wintergreen has been used interchangeably with sweet birch oil, both being made up almost exclusively of methyl salicylate.
Traditionally Wintergreen leaves were chewed by the natives of the Americas in order to increase lung capacity and assist in healing respiratory conditions. Early settlers chewed on Wintergreen to help prevent tooth decay. The dried leaf and stem remain current in the British Herbal Pharma-copoeia.
- firms and contracts exposed tissue
- prevents moisture loss
- tones and restores venous circulation
- promotes the healing of tissues
- reduces redness
- diminishes swelling
- stimulates the RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
- opens the sinuses
- promotes deeper breathing
- quells coughs
- helps relieve headaches
- soothes sore muscles, tendons and joints
- diminishes swelling
- eases discomfort
- decreases unpleasant sensory experiences
- settles digestion
- increases absorption in the intestines
- promotes normal peristalsis
- assists the body's natural eliminatory response
- promotes urination
- helps maintain kidney action
- stimulates the CIRCULATORY SYSTEM
- promotes and regulates menstruation
- Wintergreen oil helps to clear the mind and is grounding.
- diffuser, oil vaporizer
- Diffusing Wintergreen essential oil in your home can improve mental alertness. It also acts as a natural antidepressant and will reduce feelings of stress and anxiety.
- Diffuse for respiratory benefits.
- Use infrequently and in small amounts.
- massage, compress, skincare
- The essential oil of Wintergreen is made up almost exclusively of methyl salicylate, a precursor to common aspirin. Salicylates pass through the skin, entering the tissues to inhibit the formation of prostaglandins, thereby reducing inflammation and pain.
- For skincare, Wintergreen can be used directly on acneic blemishes in a 10% concentration, but must be avoided elsewhere on the skin of the face.
- To ease the discomfort of sore muscles, tendons and joints Wintergreen can be added up to a 10% concentration to a carrier oil and massaged into afflicted areas. In this concentration it can also be added to formulas for joint and muscle pain.
- Use infrequently, in small amounts, and heavily diluted. NEVER use on children.
- NEVER ingest!
Wintergreen essential oil is fresh, minty, and intensely sweet with woody, herbaceous undertones.
Wintergreen essential oil blends well with Oregano, Peppermint, Spearmint, Thyme, Vanilla and Ylang Ylang.
Toxic, irritant and sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.
Do not ingest.
Do no use if are allergic to aspirin.
Do not use if you are on a blood thinner; compounds containing salicylates such as Wintergreen potentiate blood-thinning drugs such as warfarin.
Do not use on children.
Use only in topical dilutions of 25% or less to limit the transdermal absorption levels. Wintergreen oil can be absorbed transdermally in sufficient quantity to cause poisoning in humans.