|
|

Amyris Essential Oil
(Amyris balsamifera)
Wildcrafted
Pure Essential Oil
« All Essential Oils « Essential Oils A-Z List
|

From Ananda Aromatherapy, pure wildcrafted Amyris essential oil. With its dry, earthy, balsamic aroma, Amyris is a popular ingredient in natural perfumes. This pure steam distilled oil from Haiti is also noted for its relaxing, anti-stress effects and anti-aging skin care properties.*
What makes Ananda's oils different? Learn about our conscientious selection process here... |
A small evergreen tree, the aromatic Amyris is native to Asia, Haiti and
other Caribbean islands, as well as Central America. Patience is
required, as this tree that grows to be 2-4 meters needs approximately
30 years before it produces its sweet essential oil.
Amyris' woody, balsamic aroma is relaxing and calming to the nerves. Its
cooling action also helps to relieve frustration and sexual tension as
well as general stress and irritability. The scent is both uplifting and
soothing with a strong anti-inflammatory action. This oil both slows the
aging process and regenerates the skin, making it an excellent choice
for facial care blends.
Amyris, also known as 'West Indian Sandalwood,' is a great choice for
use as a base note fixative oil. Commonly found in soaps and other
'Sandalwood' products in place of 'true' Sandalwood, Amyris supports
vibrant physical health by helping to remove physical and etheric toxins
that congest and distort the body. An alternative choice in place of the
endangered 'true' Sandalwood, Amyris is a healthy, inexpensive and
sustainable substitute in many aromatherapy applications.
Connected to the planet Venus, Amyris suggests 'amour' (love) as she is
both calming and nourishing to the heart chakra. Amyris anchors one's
energy in a state of receptivity and openness, thus enhancing the flow
of grace by opening the pathways for love, inspiration, and transformation.
Helping us to balance in our natural rhythms and cycles, Amyris aligns
us with the feminine energy of the moon. Heightening intuition,
creativity, and imagination, Amyris is an excellent oil for dreamers,
artists, musicians and poets as she supports them in connecting with
creative source energy.
By helping us to see the unfolding of the natural magic of life, Amyris'
transformative energy saturates the auric field with creativity, health
and abundance. Amyris restores a natural, innocent outlook on life,
bringing joy and laughter to our hearts and assisting us in making
choices that uplift and nourish, thus encouraging love for ourselves and
the world as a whole. |
|
GRAS/FA Status:
What is this? |
Not listed. Read more... |
Suggested
Uses:
|
Amyris essential oil may be used in a diffuser along or with other oils. It is an excellent fixative for natural perfumes. The oil is considered exceptionally safe, non-irritating and |
About
Ananda Aromatherapy
Essential Oils: |
All oils from Ananda Aromatherapy are therapeutic grade,
meaning they are produced to the highest quality standards possible. Our essential oils are
chosen for their integrity (all chemical constituents important for aromatherapy are intact), ecological
'soundness' (most are organic or wild grown), and wonderful
aromas. You may order a sample of any oil before trying larger amounts. Most samples are about .75ml; exotic oils such as Melissa, Rose, Angelica and Jasmine are only a few drops. Ananda Aromatherapy offers wholesale essential oils direct to you. We forgo the use of separate wholesale and retail tiers in order to keep fine therapeutic grade oils accessible to everyone! |

*The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this oil or any products from The Ananda Apothecary. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information. |